Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls
 

Changing the "search" area.

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions > Changing design
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 01-10-2004, 10:18 AM
 
Jeremy Denton Jeremy Denton is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 21
 

Default Changing the "search" area.

Hi all,

Need some help. I would like to modify the search box on my site. I would like to remove the dropdown menu and have only the search box.

can anyone tell me where this template would be?

Ive searched for it and cant find it anywhere.
__________________
Jeremy Denton
248.342.9962
www.Wolverinesden.com

Xcart Version 3.4.4 (yes I\'ll be upgrading soon)
Unix.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2004, 11:37 AM
  leon's Avatar 
leon leon is offline
 

X-Wizard
  
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 1,213
 

Default

You're on an old version, cause I havent seen that option (dropdown search menu). But it would probably be in /skin1/customer/search I suppose.
__________________
It doesn\'t matter what is done... it is how it is done.
=============================
XCart Version: 3.5.3 -> Dmcigars.com
XCart Version: 4.1.3....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2004, 12:26 PM
 
Jeremy Denton Jeremy Denton is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 21
 

Default

I found it! figures.. but I dont know what code to pull out.

here it is.

{* $Id: search_result.tpl,v 1.15 2002/06/13 11:58:02 zorg Exp $ *}
{ include file="location.tpl" last_location=$lng.lbl_search_products }
{capture name=dialog}
<table border=0>
<form name="searchform" action="search.php" method=get>
<TR>
<TD height="10" class="TableCenterCustomerForm" nowrap>{$lng.lbl_product} #</TD>
<TD width="10" height="10"></TD>
<TD height="10">
<INPUT type=text name=search_productid size=6 value="{$smarty.get.search_productid}">
</TD>
</TR>
<tr>
<td height="10" class="TableCenterCustomerForm" nowrap>{$lng.lbl_product_title}</td>
<td width="10" height="10"></td>
<td height="10">
<input type="text" name="substring" size="30" value="{$smarty.get.substring}">
</td>
</tr>
{if $usertype eq "A"}
<tr>
<td height="10" class="TableCenterCustomerForm" nowrap>{$lng.lbl_provider}</td>
<td width="10" height="10"></td>
<td height="10">
<input type="text" name="provider_substring" size="30" value="{$smarty.get.provider_substring}">
</td>
</tr>
{/if}
<tr>
<td height="10" class="TableCenterCustomerForm" nowrap>{$lng.lbl_in_category}</td>
<td width="10" height="10"><font class="TableCenterCustomerFormOrange">*</font></td>
<td height="10">
<select name="search_category">
<option value="">{$lng.lbl_all}</option>
{section name=cat_num loop=$allcategories}
<option value={$allcategories[cat_num].categoryid} {if $smarty.get.search_category eq $allcategories[cat_num].categoryid}selected{/if}>{$allcategories[cat_num].category}</option>
{/section}
</select>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="78" class="TableCenterCustomerForm"></td>
<td width="10"></td>
<td width="282">
<input type=submit value="Search">
</td>
</tr>
</form>
</table>
{/capture}
{include file="dialog.tpl" title=$lng.lbl_search_products content=$smarty.capture.dialog extra="width=100%"}



{if $smarty.server.QUERY_STRING ne ""}
{$items_count} {$lng.lbl_products_found}
{/if}
{if $products ne ""}



{capture name=dialog}
<form action="process_product.php" method=post name=processproductform>
<INPUT type=hidden name=substring value="{$smarty.get.substring}">
<INPUT type=hidden name=search_category value="{$smarty.get.search_category}">
<INPUT type=hidden name=search_productid value="{$smarty.get.search_productid}">
{include file="main/products.tpl" products=$products}


<input type=hidden name=mode value="">
<table border=0>
<tr valign=middle>
<td><a href="javascript:document.processproductform.mode. value='details'; document.processproductform.submit();">
{include file="buttons/details.tpl"}</a></td>
<td width=10> </td>
<td><a href="javascript:document.processproductform.mode. value='modify'; document.processproductform.submit();">
{include file="buttons/modify.tpl"}</a></td>
<td width=10> </td>
<td><a href="javascript:document.processproductform.mode. value='delete'; document.processproductform.submit();">
{include file="buttons/delete.tpl"}</a></td>
<td width=10> </td>
<TD>{include file="buttons/update.tpl"}</TD>
</tr>
</table>
</form>
{/capture}
{include file="dialog.tpl" title=$lng.lbl_search_results content=$smarty.capture.dialog extra="width=100%"}
{/if}
__________________
Jeremy Denton
248.342.9962
www.Wolverinesden.com

Xcart Version 3.4.4 (yes I\'ll be upgrading soon)
Unix.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2004, 04:54 AM
  leon's Avatar 
leon leon is offline
 

X-Wizard
  
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 1,213
 

Default

Seams it needs to be restructured, but basically (on an overall view that is) all you have to take out is this:

Code:
<tr> <td height="10" class="TableCenterCustomerForm" nowrap>{$lng.lbl_in_category}</td> <td width="10" height="10"><font class="TableCenterCustomerFormOrange">*</font></td> <td height="10"> <select name="search_category"> <option value="">{$lng.lbl_all}</option> {section name=cat_num loop=$allcategories} <option value={$allcategories[cat_num].categoryid} {if $smarty.get.search_category eq $allcategories[cat_num].categoryid}selected{/if}>{$allcategories[cat_num].category}</option> {/section} </select> </td> </tr>

Give it try.
__________________
It doesn\'t matter what is done... it is how it is done.
=============================
XCart Version: 3.5.3 -> Dmcigars.com
XCart Version: 4.1.3....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2004, 06:45 AM
 
Jeremy Denton Jeremy Denton is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 21
 

Default

I pulled that out. and its still there.

I was hoping to avoid paying my webguy to do it. But, oh well.
__________________
Jeremy Denton
248.342.9962
www.Wolverinesden.com

Xcart Version 3.4.4 (yes I\'ll be upgrading soon)
Unix.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2004, 07:45 AM
  leon's Avatar 
leon leon is offline
 

X-Wizard
  
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 1,213
 

Default

I know what your problem is. I viewed your site, and the search box doesnt refer directly to search.tpl, it is referring to /skin1/customer/main/minisearch.tpl

So go in there and take out the code mentioned.
__________________
It doesn\'t matter what is done... it is how it is done.
=============================
XCart Version: 3.5.3 -> Dmcigars.com
XCart Version: 4.1.3....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2004, 07:59 AM
 
Jeremy Denton Jeremy Denton is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 21
 

Default

here is the code that is in the minisearch. the problem is, every time I make a change; it gives me an error. "permission denied. not saved"

{* $Id: minisearch.tpl,v 1.4 2002/05/30 11:39:45 windy Exp $ *}

<table width="100%" cellPadding="0" cellSpacing="0" border="0">
<td width="20%" height="20" align="center" valign="middle" background="../{ #ImagesDir# }/table-gray-back.gif" class=MenuTitleLine>[img]../{#ImagesDir#}/crosshairs.gif[/img]</td>
<td height="20" valign="center" background="../{ #ImagesDir# }/table-gray-back.gif" class=MenuTitleLine><FONT class=TableLeftTitles>{$lng.lbl_search}</FONT></td>
</tr>
</table>

<TABLE border=0 cellPadding="5" cellSpacing="0" width="100%" class="TableLeftElements">
{if $usertype eq "C"}

<form method="get" action="search.php" name=productsearchform2>

<tr>
<td valign="middle" class="TableLeftElements">
<input type="text" name="substring" size="12" value="{$smarty.get.substring|escape}" class="formfield"></td>
<td valign="middle" class="TableLeftElements"> [img]../{ #ImagesDir# }/go_button.gif[/img]
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="middle" class="TableLeftElements" colspan="2">
<select name="in_category" class="form1">
<option value="">All</option>
{section name=cat_num loop=$categories}
<option value="{ $categories[cat_num].categoryid}" {if $smarty.get.in_category eq $categories[cat_num].categoryid}selected{/if}>{$categories[cat_num].category|escape}</option>
{/section}
</select>

</td>
</tr>
</form>
{else}
<tr>
<td class="WhiteLine"> </td>
<td class="WhiteLine"> </td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="WhiteLine"> </td>
<td class="WhiteLine"> </td>
</tr>
{/if}
</table>
__________________
Jeremy Denton
248.342.9962
www.Wolverinesden.com

Xcart Version 3.4.4 (yes I\'ll be upgrading soon)
Unix.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2004, 10:15 AM
  leon's Avatar 
leon leon is offline
 

X-Wizard
  
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 1,213
 

Default

When you work with TPL files or on any file on your server actually, you need to have the right persmissions set in order to work with them.

If you are using webmaster mode, first you need to give chmod 777 permissions on your skin folder.

I would personally recommend to FTP the file.
__________________
It doesn\'t matter what is done... it is how it is done.
=============================
XCart Version: 3.5.3 -> Dmcigars.com
XCart Version: 4.1.3....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2004, 10:27 AM
 
janetallard janetallard is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Antioch, CA
Posts: 127
 

Default Similar Error working on a different template.

Leon-
Can you be more specific on where to address this chmod 777 in the skin folder?

I am having a similar problem with a different template getting the same error message.

Thanks,
Janet
__________________
Hosted by www.Hostasaurus.com
X-Cart Pro v.3.4.8 (Unix & Mac X)
PHP 4.3.4
Mac OS 10.2.8 (Jaguar)

Tired of beating your head against your PC?
Get a Mac!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2004, 10:45 AM
  leon's Avatar 
leon leon is offline
 

X-Wizard
  
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 1,213
 

Default

If you have an FTP client, just give it the CHMOD command that it needs to properly handle the files.

For example, you could use WS_FTP as the client, login to your site, look thru the directories and find the files you need to address the permits on.

When you find the file, mark it and open with right click a window for detailed information. You will see an option that says CHMOD, when you click that it opens another window where you can see options for permission, just check all of them and that will give them the necesary permissions to be executable, readable, and writable ( 777 ).

But it is more secure to give 666 file permissions to be able to edit them via the admin panel.
__________________
It doesn\'t matter what is done... it is how it is done.
=============================
XCart Version: 3.5.3 -> Dmcigars.com
XCart Version: 4.1.3....
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions > Changing design



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:52 PM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020