Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls
 

Removing the Quantity Drop Down

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions > Changing design
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 10-10-2003, 06:31 PM
 
EZ EZ is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Old Bridge, NJ
Posts: 96
 

Default Removing the Quantity Drop Down

Is there any way that I can remove the quantity drop down selection box? I don't need a quantity for my products. I would like to completely remove it. Thanks
__________________
Never believe anything you hear and only half of what you see!

Edward J Ziejka
www.innervisionpc.com
X-Cart Gold 4.1.3
Unix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2003, 06:44 PM
  DogByteMan's Avatar 
DogByteMan DogByteMan is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 833
 

Default

What are you saying EZ I sell quantities greater than 1 all the time and I'm in the same field.

You can however limit the quantities ordered in General Settings > Appearance options

Oh, and you can send them to me if they need more than one
__________________
Dedicated Server provided by EWD Hosting
X-Cart version 4.1.12
PHP 5.3.2
MySQL server 5.0.87-community
Operation system Linux
Perl 5.008008
dogbytecomputer.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2003, 07:08 PM
 
EZ EZ is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Old Bridge, NJ
Posts: 96
 

Default ?

I knew I wouldn't get a straight answer! LOL it's for another site I am working on for Web Hosting (people only order one plan at a time) Thanks
__________________
Never believe anything you hear and only half of what you see!

Edward J Ziejka
www.innervisionpc.com
X-Cart Gold 4.1.3
Unix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2003, 07:44 PM
  DogByteMan's Avatar 
DogByteMan DogByteMan is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 833
 

Default

Actually it's the best answer I can come up with. It appears in so many places in x-cart you might have a formidable task in front of you.

I do feel however, that it would best be handled by making the field hidden instead of removing it.
__________________
Dedicated Server provided by EWD Hosting
X-Cart version 4.1.12
PHP 5.3.2
MySQL server 5.0.87-community
Operation system Linux
Perl 5.008008
dogbytecomputer.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2003, 11:39 PM
 
EZ EZ is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Old Bridge, NJ
Posts: 96
 

Default Hidden?

Hidden, would that be an easy task?
__________________
Never believe anything you hear and only half of what you see!

Edward J Ziejka
www.innervisionpc.com
X-Cart Gold 4.1.3
Unix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2003, 10:59 AM
 
val@valcohen.com val@valcohen.com is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 6
 

Default

Change:

Code:
<select name=amount> {if $products[product].min_amount le 1} {assign var="start_quantity" value=1} {else} {assign var="start_quantity" value=$products[product].min_amount} {/if} {section name=quantity loop=$mq start=$start_quantity} <option value="{%quantity.index%}" {if $smarty.get.quantity eq %quantity.index%}selected{/if}>{%quantity.index%}</option> {/section} </select>

to:
Code:
<input type="hidden" name="amount" value="1">

type="hidden" hides the form element, but still submits its value to the back-end.
value="1" tells the back-end you want a single item of the product.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2003, 07:52 PM
 
EZ EZ is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Old Bridge, NJ
Posts: 96
 

Default File?

What file do I have to edit? Thanks
__________________
Never believe anything you hear and only half of what you see!

Edward J Ziejka
www.innervisionpc.com
X-Cart Gold 4.1.3
Unix
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2003, 10:34 AM
 
val@valcohen.com val@valcohen.com is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 6
 

Default

duh, sorry! I should have included that, my bad.

it's in

<x-cart directory>/store/skin1/customer/main/product.tpl
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-25-2003, 04:54 PM
 
EZ EZ is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Old Bridge, NJ
Posts: 96
 

Default Thanks

Thanks
__________________
Never believe anything you hear and only half of what you see!

Edward J Ziejka
www.innervisionpc.com
X-Cart Gold 4.1.3
Unix
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2004, 03:45 PM
 
NuAlpha NuAlpha is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: US
Posts: 598
 

Default

Anybody know how edit product.tpl to replace the dropdown with a text box that verifies the presence of a number? I don't want Xcart to cough up an error if someone tries to enter letters.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions > Changing design



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:32 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020