Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls

CMS Manager with built in HTML editor
 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Changing and adding new features
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #21  
Old 11-21-2003, 08:55 AM
 
John7 John7 is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 136
 

Default So far so good...

So far so good...

This feature works great so far. It took a little doing to get it to fit my design, but everythings looks good so far...

But One Question.

To add a new content item Click Here This works fine.

But,
To create html for another part of your site Click Here does not go anywhere. What is this supposed to link up to?

It just gives me the following:

Quote:
The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.


Where is To create html for another part of your site Click Here supposed to go? Is somthing broken on my end?

Thanks,
John7
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-21-2003, 10:29 AM
 
chikira chikira is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 42
 

Default Creating HTML for elsewhere

John7, I have it working on all of my sites. It is meant to point to here.


This should open a new page that has a large textarea with the HTML editor built in for creating the main page you want. It should look like the screenshot below.

http://www.artwrkz.net/CMS_screens/screenshot_html.jpg

Open up cmsmanager.php in a text editor and look for this line.

Quote:
To create html for another part of your site <a href=/admin/cmsmanager.php?action=html>Click Here</a>

Check that this is actually pointing to the location you placed the cmsmanager.php file.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Insert into Round_Hole where object=\"Square_Peg\" order by Brute_Force
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-21-2003, 12:07 PM
 
John7 John7 is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 136
 

Default That was so simple...

That was so simple...

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-23-2003, 11:28 PM
  carlisleglass's Avatar 
carlisleglass carlisleglass is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Carlisle, UK
Posts: 316
 

Default

Just installed it onto v3.5 Gold ... had to change two of files thou for it to work, and i didn't have to copy the home.tpl file like i had to when i installed it on v3.4.9.

in cmsmaker.php and cmsmanger.php

had to change ..

Code:
require "../smarty.php"; require "../config.php"; require "./auth.php"; require "../include/security.php";
to ....
Code:
require "./auth.php"; require $xcart_dir."/include/security.php";

and change ..

Code:
$smarty->assign("pagecontent",$pagecontent); $smarty->assign("main","cmsmaker"); $smarty->assign("location",$location); $smarty->display("admin/home.tpl");
to...
Code:
$smarty->assign("pagecontent",$pagecontent); $smarty->assign("main","cmsmaker"); $smarty->assign("location",$location); @include $xcart_dir."/modules/gold_display.php"; $smarty->display("admin/home.tpl");

still got the problem with editing thou, where nothing comes up in the htmlbox when i press the edit button.
__________________
Darren Kierman
Carlisle Glass (http://www.carlisleglass.co.uk/)
... running X-Cart Gold 4.4.5 [unix]
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-24-2003, 12:17 AM
 
chikira chikira is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 42
 

Default 3.50

Thanks for posting your fixes for 3.50 I haven't had time to install 3.5 yet on any of my new sites. I am actually working on a new version of the CMS manager to cope with some changes. Though I cannot figure out why its not loading the content in for editing. Has anyone else who has installed this had a problem with editing?

Keep posting ladies and gents!

Also let me know if there are any gaping obvious things that you would like to see in the CMS Manager version 2 or any contributions of code you would like to make!
__________________
Insert into Round_Hole where object=\"Square_Peg\" order by Brute_Force
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-24-2003, 12:21 AM
  carlisleglass's Avatar 
carlisleglass carlisleglass is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Carlisle, UK
Posts: 316
 

Default

soz about this .. but got another problem now ...

im using a rotating side bar ... which works, except when its on a product page ...

http://shop.cglass.co.uk/customer/product.php?productid=16213&cat=0&page= <--- box is empy
http://shop.cglass.co.uk/customer/ <--- box is there
__________________
Darren Kierman
Carlisle Glass (http://www.carlisleglass.co.uk/)
... running X-Cart Gold 4.4.5 [unix]
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-24-2003, 06:20 AM
 
chikira chikira is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 42
 

Default

You can places the requires for the rotatingsidepanel1.php or what ever one you are using at the top of the product.php and that should fix it. Also do the same for Cart.php and Search.php

Like this:

Quote:
require ("./rotatingsidepanel1.php")

That shiuld fix it.
__________________
Insert into Round_Hole where object=\"Square_Peg\" order by Brute_Force
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-24-2003, 11:41 PM
  carlisleglass's Avatar 
carlisleglass carlisleglass is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Carlisle, UK
Posts: 316
 

Default

yeap that fixed it ... cheers !
__________________
Darren Kierman
Carlisle Glass (http://www.carlisleglass.co.uk/)
... running X-Cart Gold 4.4.5 [unix]
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-25-2003, 09:26 AM
 
dealsondeals dealsondeals is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 231
 

Default

First, thanks for the mod! This was put together nicely.

Second, darrenkierman you were spot on with your changes for 3.5.0, with one caveat. If using x-Cart Gold instead of PRO, it will be necessary to copy home.tpl from skin1/single to skin1/admin in order for the MOD to work properly.

Regards,

Glen
__________________
Never understimate stupidity.
--------
X-Cart Version: 3.5.2
Hosting:mind-in-design.net
Configuration: Virtual Dedicated Server || Intel Pentium 4 2.4 GHZ CPU || 1024MB PC2100 DDR RAM || Linux || PHP 4.3.2 || MySQL server 4.0.14
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-25-2003, 09:37 AM
 
John7 John7 is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 136
 

Default Ummmm....

Ummmm....

I cant seem to post anything using the
Quote:
'

If any text contains an
Quote:
'
it refuses to update.

Am I left to use "you are" instead of "you're"?

Can this be fixed?

Please help.

John7
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Changing and adding new features


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:05 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2018