Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls
 

Listing products in Admin

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions > Changing design
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 11-15-2002, 11:12 AM
 
maddogg6 maddogg6 is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
 

Default Listing products in Admin

Hello all,

When I list my products in the admin area, I would like to change how the first thing in each product listed from showing the unique number to the product ID or the SKU.

All my products IDs or SKUs are unique, having that displayed when listing products would be more logical for our use.

Any help here would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2002, 10:42 AM
 
maddogg6 maddogg6 is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 22
 

Default Answered Own question..

For anyone interested... I changed this:
<x-cart> main/products.tpl
Code:
<a href="product.php?productid={ $products[cat_num].productid }"> <font class=TableCenterSubCategoryListTitleBlue> { $products[cat_num].product|escape|truncate:35:"...":false} </font> </a>

to this:
Code:
<a href="product.php?productid={ $products[cat_num].productid }"> <font class=TableCenterSubCategoryListTitleBlue> { $products[cat_num].productcode|escape|truncate:35:"...":false} { $products[cat_num].product|escape|truncate:35:"...":false} </font> </a>

Hope that makes it easier for anyone in the future, Its probably a simple thing for the experienced, but for us smarty newbies... its a whole new world.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2003, 05:17 PM
 
Jeannie Jeannie is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 257
 

Default

my eyes are crossed at this point
Wanted to change the auto assigned productid to my sku instead.
tried this change and admin couldn't modify any products

using 3.3.1
did this in main/products.tpl
CHANGED:
Code:
<td width=1%>#{$products[cat_num].productid}</td> <td width=99%>

TO:
Code:
<td width=1%>#{$products[cat_num].productcode}</td> <td width=99%>

And in include/func.php
CHANGED:
Code:
//$product["producttitle"]="$product[product] $product[brand] $product[model] #$product[productid]";

TO:
Code:
//$product["producttitle"]="$product[product] $product[brand] $product[model] #$product[productcode]";
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions > Changing design



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:05 PM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020