Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls

Updating Orders Invoice

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 5 > Dev Questions (X-Cart 5)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 01-15-2019, 05:20 PM
 
BluePowder BluePowder is offline
    
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
 

Default Updating Orders Invoice

Hi,

I am trying to update the Orders Invoices in the admin area (Orders>Orders List>{click on invoice #).

I am editing the template: skins/admin/invoice_attribute_values/body.twig

However the changes I have made are not reflecting when I review an old invoice.

I've cleared the caches under Performance.

Any ideas on why my change are not working?

Thanks
__________________
X CART 5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2019, 01:00 PM
  qualiteam's Avatar 
qualiteam qualiteam is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,373
 

Default Re: Updating Orders Invoice

Hi there.
If developer mode is disabled in your store, you should also re-deploy X-Cart cache, there is a button under the 'System tools' > 'Cache management' section.
__________________
Alex Solovev,
Qualiteam

---

User manual Video tutorials X-Cart FAQ

You are welcome to press "Thanks" button
if you find this post useful

Click here to learn how to apply patches

X-Cart Extensions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2019, 10:12 PM
 
JoryCorey JoryCorey is offline
    
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
 

Default Re: Updating Orders Invoice

You don't know how much of a lifesaver finding that cache setting was...

Thank you!!
__________________
X-Cart v5.3.6.0 [Windows]
Paypal, Whatsapp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2019, 12:50 AM
  qualiteam's Avatar 
qualiteam qualiteam is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,373
 

Default Re: Updating Orders Invoice

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoryCorey
You don't know how much of a lifesaver finding that cache setting was...

Thank you!!


You are welcome.
I forgot to mention that you may also enable development mode in your X-Cart installation to bypass cache during development.
But that will make the site very slow, so I recommend against turning that on in production.


The setting is in the config file, "development_mode".
__________________
Alex Solovev,
Qualiteam

---

User manual Video tutorials X-Cart FAQ

You are welcome to press "Thanks" button
if you find this post useful

Click here to learn how to apply patches

X-Cart Extensions
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 5 > Dev Questions (X-Cart 5)


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:16 PM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020