Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls

Going to use x cart first time
 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > Considering X-Cart > Considering using X-Cart for my project
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #11  
Old 04-30-2012, 10:25 AM
  totaltec's Avatar 
totaltec totaltec is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 5,825
 

Default Re: Going to use x cart first time

Can you explain this more?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxenaretionx
But can u help me on that issue too. Why my category not showing it live server ?
I though that maybe you needed to rebuild your category indexes. But if that did not resolve the issue, maybe I don't understand what is happening. Are the categories showing in the admin? Where is it not showing?
__________________
Mike White - Now Accepting new clients and projects! Work with the best, get a US based development team for just $125 an hour. Call 1-502-773-6454, email mike at babymonkeystudios.com, or skype b8bym0nkey

XcartGuru
X-cart Tutorials | X-cart 5 Tutorials

Check out the responsive template for X-cart.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-30-2012, 10:35 AM
 
dxenaretionx dxenaretionx is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
 

Default Re: Going to use x cart first time

hello man

yes its currectly showing in the admin area . Here is my website url

http://www.inganious.com/projects/xcart/

can u tell me what more info u need ?

Thanks
__________________
4.4.5
x-Payments
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-30-2012, 10:42 AM
  cflsystems's Avatar 
cflsystems cflsystems is offline
 

Veteran
  
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13,430
 

Default Re: Going to use x cart first time

Have you edited the templates? Have you deleted the call to categories.tpl from there? If you are using Flyout menus - turn off the cache for it from module's settings
__________________
Steve Stoyanov
CFLSystems.com
Web Development
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-30-2012, 10:47 AM
  totaltec's Avatar 
totaltec totaltec is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 5,825
 

Default Re: Going to use x cart first time

Now I understand, the entire category menu is not displaying.

First easy test, is to check if it is your skin. Try switching the skin to another one, and see if the problem persists.

/fashion_mosaic_green/customer/categories.tpl -is the template that is called.
{if $categories_menu_list --is the first statement in that template.

Open Webmaster mode and see if this variable is defined. Another question, are you using Fancy Categories now known as Flyout Menus? Try disabling/enabling this module and see if that affects it.

Just some ideas.

Edit: Steve, your fast... . That is what I was thinking the menu cache may be the problem.
__________________
Mike White - Now Accepting new clients and projects! Work with the best, get a US based development team for just $125 an hour. Call 1-502-773-6454, email mike at babymonkeystudios.com, or skype b8bym0nkey

XcartGuru
X-cart Tutorials | X-cart 5 Tutorials

Check out the responsive template for X-cart.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:29 AM
 
dxenaretionx dxenaretionx is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
 

Default Re: Going to use x cart first time

hello man I build a custom template from scratch but I didn't change any default template from xcart . Its not showing with any of the template and i,m not using flyout menu. I will look all over very carefully and let u know. Thank u very much for your time
__________________
4.4.5
x-Payments
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-04-2012, 11:18 AM
 
dxenaretionx dxenaretionx is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
 

Default Re: Going to use x cart first time

Hello man

Still can't figure out the problem. What I wanted is a horizontal menu in the head. I have put this code to the header in an ul

Code:
{if $categories_menu_list or $fancy_use_cache} <ul> {foreach from=$categories_menu_list item=c} <li><a href="home.php?cat={$c.categoryid}" title="{$c.category|escape}">{$c.category}</a></li> {/foreach} </ul> {/if}

But its not appearing . Is there anything else need to do ?

Thanks
__________________
4.4.5
x-Payments
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-05-2012, 08:01 AM
  totaltec's Avatar 
totaltec totaltec is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 5,825
 

Default Re: Going to use x cart first time

Well I just tested your code, and it works perfectly as I suspected. I pasted it into my welcome.tpl file, and the list displayed just fine.

Something is definitely wrong, I just don't know what. When you are in webmaster mode, does your debug console show the array $categories_menu_list?
__________________
Mike White - Now Accepting new clients and projects! Work with the best, get a US based development team for just $125 an hour. Call 1-502-773-6454, email mike at babymonkeystudios.com, or skype b8bym0nkey

XcartGuru
X-cart Tutorials | X-cart 5 Tutorials

Check out the responsive template for X-cart.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-05-2012, 08:14 AM
  cflsystems's Avatar 
cflsystems cflsystems is offline
 

Veteran
  
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13,430
 

Default Re: Going to use x cart first time

What cart version is this for? Make sure you are editing the correct template file for the skin
__________________
Steve Stoyanov
CFLSystems.com
Web Development
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-06-2012, 04:19 AM
 
dxenaretionx dxenaretionx is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
 

Default Re: Going to use x cart first time

Hello guyz

I have tasted with webmaster mode. And in debug console no array show like this.

Thanks a lot for your replay. I,m using x-cart 4.5 . I did not edited any template. I have started one from scratch and taken necessary files and codes from other templates. Here is my site

http://www.inganious.com/projects/xcart/home.php

What I basically want is all the category to be shown in the header as horizontal menu. current menu is static html ul/li. If I past my code there is show blank. I have used code from artistictunes_business template. Here is my code

Code:
{if $categories_menu_list or $fancy_use_cache} <ul> {foreach from=$categories_menu_list item=c} <li><a href="home.php?cat={$c.categoryid}" title="{$c.category|escape}">{$c.category}</a></li> {/foreach} </ul> {/if}


there were some js code too . But I believe those are for drop-down which I don't need now. I have also put curt code too which also doesn't appear. What I,m missing ??
__________________
4.4.5
x-Payments
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-15-2012, 03:51 PM
  totaltec's Avatar 
totaltec totaltec is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 5,825
 

Default Re: Going to use x cart first time

Sorry I never responded.

Looks like you got it sorted out, what was the solution? Why wasn't the array populating?
__________________
Mike White - Now Accepting new clients and projects! Work with the best, get a US based development team for just $125 an hour. Call 1-502-773-6454, email mike at babymonkeystudios.com, or skype b8bym0nkey

XcartGuru
X-cart Tutorials | X-cart 5 Tutorials

Check out the responsive template for X-cart.
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > Considering X-Cart > Considering using X-Cart for my project


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:21 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2018