Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls

I need product filter

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 5 > General questions (X-Cart 5)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 10-06-2016, 04:35 AM
 
dharmendralko dharmendralko is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Lucknow, India
Posts: 21
 

Default Re: Upgrade to 5.3 failing with error on step 13

Hi,

i need help on this.

https://demostore.x-cart.com/igoods#itemsPerPage=1&filter[attribute][71][167]=167&filter[attribute][72][200]=200&filter[attribute][73][170]=170

open above url then you get product will filter according params in url. Ho i can enable this feature for my xcart ?

help me

Thanks
__________________
Dharmendra Rao
PHP Developer
Lucknow, India
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2016, 05:00 AM
  qualiteam's Avatar 
qualiteam qualiteam is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,373
 

Default Re: I need product filter

The Product Filter function is available starting from X-Cart Business Edition:
https://www.x-cart.com/software_pricing.html
__________________
Alex Solovev,
Qualiteam

---

User manual Video tutorials X-Cart FAQ

You are welcome to press "Thanks" button
if you find this post useful

Click here to learn how to apply patches

X-Cart Extensions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2016, 10:11 PM
 
dharmendralko dharmendralko is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Lucknow, India
Posts: 21
 

Default Re: I need product filter

Hey Alex,

just let me know how url's params will go works when manually hit above url.

Thanks
__________________
Dharmendra Rao
PHP Developer
Lucknow, India
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2016, 10:52 PM
 
dharmendralko dharmendralko is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Lucknow, India
Posts: 21
 

Default Re: I need product filter

Hi Alex,

auto load filter according params in url is not working. how i can check?

Thanks
__________________
Dharmendra Rao
PHP Developer
Lucknow, India
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2016, 08:17 PM
  qualiteam's Avatar 
qualiteam qualiteam is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,373
 

Default Re: I need product filter

I'm sorry, but I doubt that I understand what you wrote above.

To get the Product Filter feature you should purchase the paid edition of X-Cart 5. Or do you have X-Cart Business already?
__________________
Alex Solovev,
Qualiteam

---

User manual Video tutorials X-Cart FAQ

You are welcome to press "Thanks" button
if you find this post useful

Click here to learn how to apply patches

X-Cart Extensions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2016, 10:40 AM
 
nicholask nicholask is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
 

Default Re: I need product filter

Hey Alex / X-Cart Team -

I just bought the business edition and installed the module. How do I enable the filter? I have each category set to "All classes from this category" but when I click into any of my categories I do not see the filter.

Help!
__________________
- Nicholas (@niczak)
X-Cart 5.3.1.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2016, 11:16 PM
 
dharmendralko dharmendralko is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Lucknow, India
Posts: 21
 

Default Re: I need product filter

Hi nicholask,

You should enable product filter module from module section and add at-least 2 product into this category and select attribute for these product then you can see product filter on your category page

Thanks
__________________
Dharmendra Rao
PHP Developer
Lucknow, India
Reply With Quote

The following user thanks dharmendralko for this useful post:
qualiteam (10-24-2016)
  #8  
Old 10-24-2016, 05:02 AM
 
nicholask nicholask is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
 

Cool Re: I need product filter

Great advice, thanks!

I have started creating fairly advanced attribute sets and the filters are working quite nicely.

Great plug-in!
__________________
- Nicholas (@niczak)
X-Cart 5.3.1.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2016, 08:12 PM
 
dharmendralko dharmendralko is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Lucknow, India
Posts: 21
 

Default Re: I need product filter

Good

best wishes for future task.

you can let me know if you have any issue

__________________
Dharmendra Rao
PHP Developer
Lucknow, India
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 5 > General questions (X-Cart 5)


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:06 PM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020