Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls

Froogle Google

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #11  
Old 06-19-2003, 03:58 PM
 
cotc2001 cotc2001 is offline
 

X-Man
  
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Posts: 2,351
 

Default

I tried the script and it nearly works for me, I submitted to froogle but they say that the images point to the thumbnails rather than the full images
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-30-2003, 01:46 PM
 
successful successful is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 208
 

Default

I used POSDepot Excel workaround to get rid of the lines in between but Google responded:

Please also remove the quotes which are currently surrounding the header
and each product.

I did that manually and then they responded:

We are unable to process feeds that contain line breaks in the
descriptions. Please remove any line breaks from your item descriptions;
each product's information should take up exactly one line in the feed.
For example, the product Partner - English<->English appears to have line
breaks in either the description or name fields.

Your feed contains some extra tabs. There should be only one tab
separating each field from the next and there should not be any tabs after
the last field on any given line. Please make sure there are no extra tabs
in your feed. For example, the product Language Teacher - English <->
Czech Talking Dictionary with 128K Bilingual Business Organizer appears to have extra tab spaces.


Have any of you gotten the code to work ?
__________________
Visit us at http://www.Successfulhosting.com
We\'ll make your web site a success!

Register your own domain name for only $14.99 at http://DiscountDomainRegistry.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-16-2003, 07:46 AM
 
davesphoto davesphoto is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 24
 

Default

My main problem with using x-cart's product export for Froogle is that my store has multiple providers. X-cart only exports products for one provider from that providers page. I need a way to export all of the products in my store at the same time.

Wouldn't this whole proposal be easier if we just started from scratch with a new product_export.php. I am not much of a programer but I recall that PHP has very powerful text handeling and formating commands. But most importantly the SQL could be set up to export products from all providers. The new .php page could be called from the admin area.

I doubt that I can remember enough php to do this but if sombody else did and wanted to share that would be cool !

Thanks,
Chad
www.davesphotoemporium.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-16-2003, 07:53 AM
  groovico's Avatar 
groovico groovico is offline
 

X-Man
  
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Firetanksoftware.com
Posts: 2,326
 

Default

We've already coded an export module for Froggle from x-cart data that does a clean data output.

We haven't released it for sale yet though. It's coming as part of a larger package.

PM me if you are interested and I'll let you know when it's available.

We'll also be offering customisable outputs as needed.
__________________
Groovico

Used by X-carters the world over:
Marketing Manager Pro Bundle For X-cart
Featured Product Manager for X-cart
Feed manager pro for X-cart

http://www.firetanksoftware.com

Celebrating 7 Years of providing quality X-cart Add ons and X-cart Mods for x-cart 3.X to X-cart 4.4.X
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-16-2003, 11:23 AM
 
jpsowin jpsowin is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 459
 

Default

I had to change the multiple providers manually in the PHP code. Works like a charm. And, uh, hope you did your module from scratch That wouldn't be cool since what I have posted here works just fine, especially if you customize it a little to your needs.
__________________
Joshua Sowin
...taking things one TPL at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-16-2003, 11:52 AM
  HockeyGuy's Avatar 
HockeyGuy HockeyGuy is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 20
 

Default Works fine, but...

This export products mod worked fine for me, but just like another user found, it puts quotes at the beginning and end of each line.

I unfortunately had to delete these quotes manually.

It also provides the Thumnail image (which is fine so far as Froogle has not noticed, but they do specifically ask for a detailed image).

If anybody can post any workarounds for these 2 issues that would be very cool.
__________________
Jeff Lancaster
_________________


www.frozenpond.com
Live Store 3.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-16-2003, 01:10 PM
  groovico's Avatar 
groovico groovico is offline
 

X-Man
  
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Firetanksoftware.com
Posts: 2,326
 

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsowin
I had to change the multiple providers manually in the PHP code. Works like a charm. And, uh, hope you did your module from scratch That wouldn't be cool since what I have posted here works just fine, especially if you customize it a little to your needs.

All our code is from scratch.

Break out box from x-cart admin. Much more pleasant.

Ours also limits the data outputted to what is publically available. The code above will export wholesale/special prices out too which most people don't want appearing in the search engines.
__________________
Groovico

Used by X-carters the world over:
Marketing Manager Pro Bundle For X-cart
Featured Product Manager for X-cart
Feed manager pro for X-cart

http://www.firetanksoftware.com

Celebrating 7 Years of providing quality X-cart Add ons and X-cart Mods for x-cart 3.X to X-cart 4.4.X
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-18-2003, 10:38 AM
 
davesphoto davesphoto is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 24
 

Default

I got rid of the multiple user problem, but the posted code sill puts in lots of blank lines. Has anybody modified the code to fix this? And if so might they share with us less savy users ?

If not does anybody have any sugestions on how to remove the extra lines? I do not have Excel as one person mentioned, but I am sure there is another way. Perhapse in emacs or vi? Or with some free or GLP utility?

Thanks for the help.

Chad
Dave's Photo Emporium
www.davesphotoemporium.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-22-2003, 02:40 AM
 
jeeya jeeya is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: May 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 807
 

Default .

Hello,

Ok I have paste code in my product_export.tpl in main directory,


Also Do I need to submit my website to froogle.com to be listed or this will work by self?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-22-2003, 11:09 AM
  groovico's Avatar 
groovico groovico is offline
 

X-Man
  
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Firetanksoftware.com
Posts: 2,326
 

Default

You need to do a bit more than that, you need to register an account with froogle.com and actually submit the generated data to them if you want to do it properly.
__________________
Groovico

Used by X-carters the world over:
Marketing Manager Pro Bundle For X-cart
Featured Product Manager for X-cart
Feed manager pro for X-cart

http://www.firetanksoftware.com

Celebrating 7 Years of providing quality X-cart Add ons and X-cart Mods for x-cart 3.X to X-cart 4.4.X
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:30 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020