Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls

Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Third Party Add-Ons for X-Cart 4
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 03-23-2011, 08:55 AM
 
PhilJ PhilJ is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,943
 

Default Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search

It's included with our v4.4.x template, so it does work fine, in fact all v4.x versions.

Make sure you have uploaded the files to the correct locations, made the relevant updates to your search box code and added your database details to dsearch.php

Update your support ticket with your FTP details and I'll sort it for you.
__________________
XCARTMODS.CO.UK | reBOOT Template | Changelog
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-24-2011, 01:57 AM
 
Paulw Paulw is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United Kingdon (Manchester)
Posts: 134
 

Default Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search

Phil, I've solved the issue now I had to alter the following file:

smart_search_customer_44.tpl

{*-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
| Smart Search :: alteredCart.com
| All code developed by Bill Brewer
| Copyright (c)2007-2010 alteredCart
| Bill Brewer <bill@alteredcart.com>
| All rights reserved.
| This code is licensed for use on a single server.
| This code is licensed for use by the original purchaser only.
| Full license :: www.alteredcart.com/license.php
|-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-*}

<div class="search">
<div class="valign-middle">
<form method="get" action="_search.php" name="_search">
<input type="hidden" name="page" value="1" />

{strip}

<input type="text" name="q" class="text{if not $search_prefilled.substring} default-value{/if}" value="{$search_prefilled.substring|default:$lng.l bl_search|escape}" />
{include file="customer/buttons/button.tpl" type="input" style="image"}

{/strip}

</form>

</div>
</div>


to the following:

{*-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
| Smart Search :: alteredCart.com
| All code developed by Bill Brewer
| Copyright (c)2007-2010 alteredCart
| Bill Brewer <bill@alteredcart.com>
| All rights reserved.
| This code is licensed for use on a single server.
| This code is licensed for use by the original purchaser only.
| Full license :: www.alteredcart.com/license.php
|-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-*}

<div class="search">
<div class="valign-middle">
<form method="get" action="_search.php" name="_search">
<input type="hidden" name="page" value="1" />

{strip}

<input type="text" name="posted_data[substring]" class="text" value="{$lng.lbl_search}" onblur="if(this.value=='') this.value='{$lng.lbl_search}';" onfocus="if(this.value=='{$lng.lbl_search}') this.value='';" autocomplete="off" onKeyUp="ajax_showOptions(this,'getProduct',event) " onBlur="this.form.submit();" />

{include file="customer/buttons/button.tpl" type="input" style="image"}

{/strip}

</form>

</div>
</div>


Thanks for your help with this.
__________________
X-Cart Gold V 4.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-24-2011, 03:09 AM
 
Paulw Paulw is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United Kingdon (Manchester)
Posts: 134
 

Default Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search

Phil,

The functionality is still not correct.

http://www.waterfeatures2go.co.uk

When you type a product name it generates the java drop down correctly. However if for example you enter a general term such as "water features" and click the search button it should produce loads of results but it doesn't produce any. It just shows the smart search box under. If you then type the same phrase into the smart search box i.e. water features it shows many results. Do you have any idea why it's performing this functionality?

thanks
Paul
__________________
X-Cart Gold V 4.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-24-2011, 03:19 AM
 
PhilJ PhilJ is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,943
 

Default Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search

The functionality works fine, but you need to add a submit button, so customers can either a) click directly to a product via the dropdown or b) submit their chosen search terms.
Code:
<input name="search" type="button" value="GO" />
Let me add, that the module was never intended to work with smart search. I was under the impression smart search already has its own 'auto complete' addon.
__________________
XCARTMODS.CO.UK | reBOOT Template | Changelog
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-24-2011, 03:27 AM
 
Paulw Paulw is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United Kingdon (Manchester)
Posts: 134
 

Default Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilJ
The functionality works fine, but you need to add a submit button, so customers can either a) click directly to a product via the dropdown or b) submit their chosen search terms.
Code:
<input name="search" type="button" value="GO" />

Thanks for the advise, but isn't that what the symbol of the magnifying glass is on the site? AS I already have this and by pressing on it produces blank results?
__________________
X-Cart Gold V 4.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-19-2011, 06:42 AM
 
ScrapOrchard ScrapOrchard is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 243
 

Default Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search

Hey Phil,

I opened a support ticket a while back because I had a couple questions. I installed this awesome mod on my site, but wanted to know if:

a) there is a way to have the drop-down disappear when someone clicks outside the search box?

b) there is a way to make it *not* require you select one of the product titles when I want to submit the search term with pressing the Enter key? For instance if I type in girl and I just want to search all the products with girl in the keywords, description, etc... I don't want to have to select one of the titles that happens to have girl in it. As it is, I can only submit the search for the term girl if I click on the submit/arrow button. If I simply press the Enter key, it populates the search field with one of the product titles..
__________________
www.scraporchard.com
X-Cart Pro Version 4.5.5

Altered Cart: One Page Checkout, OnSale, Buy Together, Download Expander, Smart Search, Shop by Filters
Gahela: Gahela Support System
The xCart Store: xBanners, xAccess, xMenus
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-06-2011, 01:13 PM
 
ScrapOrchard ScrapOrchard is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 243
 

Default Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search

Hrm.

Pretty disappointed with xcartmods.co.uk's customer service or complete lack of it. I have opened two tickets with them weeks ago and still have not heard back from them.

I guess I will look elsewhere for a better dynamic search mod. It is a shame, because they had several mods on my 'things to get' list... but I seriously have issues with poor customer service and refuse to shop at a store who cannot be bothered to respond to customer inquiries.
__________________
www.scraporchard.com
X-Cart Pro Version 4.5.5

Altered Cart: One Page Checkout, OnSale, Buy Together, Download Expander, Smart Search, Shop by Filters
Gahela: Gahela Support System
The xCart Store: xBanners, xAccess, xMenus
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-23-2011, 04:00 AM
 
Paulw Paulw is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United Kingdon (Manchester)
Posts: 134
 

Default Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search

I've just had Smart Search Kindly updated by Bill so that on 4.4.1 onwards, it now displays available for sale products which have no stock. This is as I have a pre-order / backorder mod.

However I now could do with the Dynamic Ajax Search to do the same as it currnetly only show products that have more than 1 in stock.

The code Bill added was to "smart_search_query_sql.php" as follows:

if (isset($config['General']['show_outofstock_products']))
$config['General']['disable_outofstock_products'] = $config['General']['show_outofstock_products'] == 'Y' ? 'N' : 'Y';

Can "dsearch.php" be altered so that it brings up available for sale "0" stock products also?
__________________
X-Cart Gold V 4.4.1
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Third Party Add-Ons for X-Cart 4


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:36 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020