Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls

check box for "same as billing address"

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #11  
Old 10-14-2004, 07:06 AM
 
PhilJ PhilJ is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,924
 

Default

Remove

Code:
{literal} <script language="JavaScript1.2">

and

Code:
</script> {/literal}

from step 1, and then refresh.
__________________
XCARTMODS.CO.UK | reBOOT Template | Changelog
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-14-2004, 07:22 AM
 
inksticks inksticks is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 34
 

Default

Great! no more errors. However l thought when I click on the box that it would populate the shipping address fields. When I click it appears that nothing happens but I do not get any error messages either. Is this right? It would be better is seems if the address as visibly copied when the customer clicks the box.
__________________
X-Cart 4.0.5
http://www.inksticks.com/
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-15-2004, 07:26 AM
 
inksticks inksticks is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 34
 

Default

In Internet Explorer it does fill the shipping fields when the box is checked but in Mozilla Firebox it does not. It looks like it was a problem with my browser.
__________________
X-Cart 4.0.5
http://www.inksticks.com/
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-04-2004, 05:22 PM
 
chilll33 chilll33 is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 100
 

Default copy billing address to shipping

This works great, how would I make this also copy the County?
__________________
Core version:
5.3.2.7

PHP:
5.6.29
MySQL server:
5.5.5-10.0.27-MariaDB-cll-lve  (InnoDB engine support enabled)
Web server:
Apache
Operating system:
Linux
XML parser:
found
GDLib:
found (0)
Translation driver:
Database
Curl version:
7.29.0
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-17-2004, 12:55 PM
 
cotc2001 cotc2001 is offline
 

X-Man
  
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Posts: 2,351
 

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inksticks
In Internet Explorer it does fill the shipping fields when the box is checked but in Mozilla Firebox it does not. It looks like it was a problem with my browser.

Didn't populate for me when I just tested it a second ago in IE 6, it gave out a javascript error.
__________________
x-cart 4.0.5 (live and heavily modded)
Server: freebsd
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-05-2005, 10:07 AM
 
joestern joestern is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 178
 

Default

I am getting an error also and it doesn't populate the fields.

Inksticks--did you do anything special to get yours working?

This is a great feature, but something is not working right; I'm using IE 6.0.
__________________
X-Cart version 4.7.12
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-06-2005, 10:42 PM
 
Bella Forma Bella Forma is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 150
 

Default

This is just what I am looking for.... please someone get it working
__________________
X-Cart Gold 4.0.12
X-AOM, X-RMA, X-FancyCat
Apache/Linux Server
PHP 4.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-07-2005, 09:20 AM
 
stryker898 stryker898 is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 113
 

Default

Yea, I just tried this and I'm getting Java error and its not populating fields. Is there any X-cart pro's that can get this working. I'm sure a BUNCH of folks would use this!!! THANKS FOR ANY HELP
__________________
Never take life too seriously, cause none of us are getting out of here alive!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-07-2005, 10:47 AM
 
PhilJ PhilJ is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,924
 

Default

If this thread can be moved to custom mods, I'll update my original post. You can't edit posts in this forum.
__________________
XCARTMODS.CO.UK | reBOOT Template | Changelog
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-09-2005, 08:25 PM
 
joestern joestern is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 178
 

Default

Until that time, can you copy/paste and/or repost? Or perhaps PM with the updates? I'd hugely appreciate it!
__________________
X-Cart version 4.7.12
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:51 PM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020