Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls

Log-in button at checkout

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 03-15-2005, 06:38 AM
 
Brian Peat Brian Peat is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mc Connellsburg, PA
Posts: 73
 

Default Log-in button at checkout

The layout of the checkout login text was really bugging me. Burried there above the personal info form is one small line of text that mentions that you can sign in if you are already a member of the store.

To clear this up I created some text you can use to replace this in the languages section of the admin.

Go to Languages, choose English, Switch to Text and search for "txt_register_have_account"

Replace the text in the box with this:

Code:
<div align="right"> <hr noshade> </p> <table width="117" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="cursor: pointer;" valign="middle"> <tr height="22"> <td width="10" height="22">[img]http://www.YOURSITE.com/xcart/skin1/images/but1.gif[/img]</td> <td background="http://www.YOURSITE.com/xcart/skin1/images/butbg.gif" class="Button" valign="middle" nowrap> <div align="center"> <FONT class="Button">Click to Log In</FONT></div> </TD> <td width="10" height="22">[img]http://www.YOURSITE.com/xcart/skin1/images/but2.gif[/img]</td> </tr> </table> </div> <hr noshade>If you are a new customer we need to know your details. Please fill in the form below and click 'Submit'.

You can change the urls to match the location of YOUR images, or you can steal my really cool OS X looking Aqua looking buttons from here:

http://www.thepeatgroup.com/xcart/skin1/images/but1.gif
http://www.thepeatgroup.com/xcart/skin1/images/but2.gif
http://www.thepeatgroup.com/xcart/skin1/images/butbg.gif

Please DOWNLOAD the images, do not link to MY site. If you do, I'll be forced to move the buttons, something I don't want to do.

Abviously if you use the default buttons, or your own buttons, you'll want to change the width and height of the images, and you may want to play with the table size. This one works in both Safari and IE using the button parts I made. To see an example go to my store:


http://www.thepeatgroup.com/xcart/home.php
And follow it through checkout till you see the button. It looks a bit odd in my store since I have boxes around the sections, but in another store I created for a client (with a white background) it looks very nice.
__________________
X-Cart Gold 4.3.1
Php 5.2.14
MySQL: 5.1.52
My Machine: OS X 10.6.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2005, 06:40 AM
  shan's Avatar 
shan shan is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 6,163
 

Default

problem that you will have there is that if this page is https then it will kick up an error as you are calling images via http
__________________
Looking for a reliable X-cart host ?
You wont go wrong with either of these.

EWD Hosting
Hands On Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2005, 06:46 AM
 
Brian Peat Brian Peat is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mc Connellsburg, PA
Posts: 73
 

Default ah

Well, it wouldn't take the image directory code, and I'm no php expert, so any help someone can give would be great
__________________
X-Cart Gold 4.3.1
Php 5.2.14
MySQL: 5.1.52
My Machine: OS X 10.6.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2005, 06:51 AM
 
balinor balinor is offline
 

Veteran
  
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 30,253
 

Default

Put the code right in the template instead of calling it as a language variable.
__________________
Padraic Ryan
Ryan Design Studio
Professional E-Commerce Development
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2005, 06:41 PM
 
Brian Peat Brian Peat is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mc Connellsburg, PA
Posts: 73
 

Default

Well, the quickest way I knew to do it was stick it in the language box since it just worked. I'm not sure WHERE that part of the template is, and I didn't think to go looking for it.

The other problem is the link to log in AND the text about new customers are all in one box, so I'd really have to mess with the template.

As it is, it works and I haven't gotten any error messages, though it might be because my http and https directories are the same (my host set up an alias for me).
__________________
X-Cart Gold 4.3.1
Php 5.2.14
MySQL: 5.1.52
My Machine: OS X 10.6.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:11 PM
 
g0t0pless g0t0pless is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 360
 

Default

I tried it out on your site, and got the unsecure error.
__________________
4.1.7
X-Cart Gold
Product Configurator Module
Advanced Order Management Module
RMA Module
Feature Compare Module
Blue Dream theme by 7Dana.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2005, 08:49 AM
  Jon's Avatar 
Jon Jon is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 4,200
 

Default

^ If your using ezCheckout (As it says in your signature) you shouldn't need this mod, that page should be replaced by this step:

http://www.mixtapemp3.com/temp/screenshot2.gif
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:09 PM
  eaglemobiles's Avatar 
eaglemobiles eaglemobiles is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 167
 

Default

Copy text from "txt_register_have_account" edit it in dreamweaver add button and copy the code to languages Value box, place button image in secure directory if you have one.[/url]
__________________
X-Cart Gold 4.3.2
X-Cart Gold 4.4.1
Unix

High Quality CCTV DVRs & Cameras
http://www.eaglemobiles.co.uk/CCTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2005, 09:57 PM
 
bluecat bluecat is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 674
 

Default

or for https, you can simply delete the begining of the images location (in the script above) to this: skin1/images/butbg.gif and it will work fine.
__________________
--------------------
X-Cart Gold 4.1.11
Linux/Apache
--------------------
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:19 PM
 
electronics4less electronics4less is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 38
 

Default

Would anyone be able to show me how to do something similar..

Just on Checkpage Step 1 of 3;

-Login Box (integrated on the same page)

-If no account, customer can fill out the other form with this form on the same page.



I saw a mod a long time ago on how to do this but could not find it.
__________________
X-cart v4.0.8
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:48 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020