Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls
 

Main Categories as a drop down list

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #41  
Old 06-15-2005, 05:22 AM
 
shealey shealey is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
 

Default

does anyone know how to get the drop down menu to sit inside the say Manufacturers box? Ive asked this a while ago in this thread but no responses as yet?? See www.supplementzone.com.au
thanks so much!!
__________________
szone
xcart v 4.0.12 [win]
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-16-2005, 10:47 AM
 
magnifold magnifold is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
 

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shealey
does anyone know how to get the drop down menu to sit inside the say Manufacturers box? Ive asked this a while ago in this thread but no responses as yet?? See www.supplementzone.com.au
thanks so much!!

I'm usig x-cart gold 4.0.13 and ths script works fine.

Code:
{* $Id: menu_manufacturers.tpl,v 1.4 2004/06/22 05:38:52 max Exp $ *} {if $manufacturers_menu ne ''} {capture name=menu} <FORM NAME="formManufacturer"> <SELECT NAME="listManufacturer" onchange="window.location=this.options[selectedIndex].value"> <OPTION VALUE="">- select -</OPTION> {section name=mid loop=$manufacturers_menu} <OPTION VALUE="manufacturers.php?manufacturerid={$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}"><font class="VertMenuItems">{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturer}</font></OPTION> {/section} </SELECT> </FORM> {if $show_other_manufacturers} {$lng.lbl_other_manufacturers} {/if} {/capture} {include file="menu.tpl" dingbats="dingbats_categorie.gif" menu_title=$lng.lbl_manufacturers menu_content=$smarty.capture.menu} {/if}

Just replace everything in /modules/Manufacturers/menu_manufacturers.tpl with the above code and make sure to make a backup copy of the original file just in case you need to revert.
__________________
Jubin Kim
Eyeball Records
X-Cart Gold 4.0.13
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-01-2005, 01:23 PM
  B00MER's Avatar 
B00MER B00MER is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Keller, TX (Cart-Lab.com)
Posts: 3,165
 

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnifold
I'm usig x-cart gold 4.0.13 and ths script works fine.

Defiantly an improvement than the default menu list, but I wanted all of the mfr's listed and the other mfr. link removed. I also truncated long mfr names to keep the drop down menu small.

kudos!
Code:
{if $manufacturers_menu ne ''} {capture name=menu} <FORM NAME="formManufacturer"> <SELECT NAME="listManufacturer" onchange="window.location=this.options[selectedIndex].value"> <OPTION VALUE="">Select Mfr.</OPTION> {section name=mid loop=$manufacturers} {if $manufacturers[mid].manufacturerid ne 0} <OPTION VALUE="manufacturers.php?manufacturerid={$manufacturers[mid].manufacturerid}"><font class="VertMenuItems">{$manufacturers[mid].manufacturer|truncate:25:"..."}</font></OPTION> {/if} {/section} </SELECT> </FORM> {*if $show_other_manufacturers} {$lng.lbl_other_manufacturers} {/if*} {/capture} {include file="menu.tpl" dingbats="dingbats_categorie.gif" menu_title=$lng.lbl_manufacturers menu_content=$smarty.capture.menu} {/if}
__________________
Cart-Lab - 100+ Social Bookmarks for X-Cart.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-10-2005, 08:28 AM
 
donavichi donavichi is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 697
 

Default

anyone managed to do a drop-down search for the subcategories?
__________________
Best regards,

Donavichi.
- - -

Website Copywriting || Web Design || FAQs || Home & Garden Blog
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-28-2005, 03:00 AM
 
idesign123 idesign123 is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 58
 

Default Bug?

I'm using the code listed two posts before mine (Boomer).

There seems to be a minor bug though...

- Go to http://www.southernhotrod.com/store/
You will see manufacturers in a dropdown. Works Great.

- Now click on "About Us" (top menu).
The manufacturers menu is now blank.

* the manufacturers menu is blank on all pages in the 'help' section.

Can someone please suggest a fix?

:Stacey
__________________
version 4.0.18 (+ several cool mods)
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:19 AM
  B00MER's Avatar 
B00MER B00MER is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Keller, TX (Cart-Lab.com)
Posts: 3,165
 

Default

Try changing any instance: $manufacturers to $manufacturers_menu
__________________
Cart-Lab - 100+ Social Bookmarks for X-Cart.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-28-2005, 11:53 AM
 
idesign123 idesign123 is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 58
 

Default

That did the trick

Thanks Boomer!
__________________
version 4.0.18 (+ several cool mods)
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-25-2005, 02:58 PM
 
superfish superfish is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
 

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilJ
Category Search Drop Down (v4.x)
This is great - any chance there's a way to manipulate this so it shows all of the manufacturers/products in the drop down but the standard 10/20 categories beneath it?

I've already combined the two into my menus so the drop down appears above the links. Just looking for that little added bonus.
__________________
X-Cart Pro v4.0.16
X-AOM
X-RMA
X-Special Offers
X-Gift Registry
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-11-2006, 04:58 AM
 
QVS QVS is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 136
 

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donavichi
anyone managed to do a drop-down search for the subcategories?

yeh im after getting the full list all catagories, not just the main ones. any ideas on what to change on the code?

Code:
<form name="form_cat" method="get" action="home.php"> <select name="cat" onChange="document.form_cat.submit()"> <option value="0" selected>Search By Category</option> {section name=cat_num loop=$categories} <option value="{$categories[cat_num].categoryid}">{$categories[cat_num].category}</option> {/section} </select> </form>
__________________
xcart version 4.1.6
UK - Brighton

QVS ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES - http://www.qvsdirect.com

We supply a huge range of cables, electrical accessories, heating, ventilation, fire and security products, consumer units & circuit distribution, indoor and outdoor lighting, showers and water heating, tools and fixings, timer switches, sockets, switches, air conditioning, trunking, and much much more.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-29-2006, 11:55 AM
 
marcelox7 marcelox7 is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 38
 

Default Manufacturers menu drop down! By Marcelo

X-cart 4.1.1
1. Create manufactures.tpl in skin1/customer (blank file)

2. Now drop this code:

{* $Id: menu_manufacturers.tpl,v 1.5 2005/11/17 06:55:47 max Exp $ *}
{if $manufacturers_menu ne ''}
{capture name=menu}
<form name="form_manuf" method="get" action="manufacturers.php">
<select name="manufacturerid" onChange="document.form_manuf.submit()">
<option value="0" selected>Search By Manufacturer</option>
{section name=mid loop=$manufacturers_menu}
<option value="{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}">{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturer}</option>
{/section}
</select>
</form>
{*if $show_other_manufacturers}


{$lng.lbl_other_manufacturers}

{/if*}
{/capture}
{include file="menu.tpl" dingbats="dingbats_categorie.gif" menu_title=$lng.lbl_manufacturers menu_content=$smarty.capture.menu}


{/if}

3. Save

4. In the skin1/customer/home.tpl change this line:

{ include file="modules/Manufacturers/menu_manufacturers.tpl" }
for this one
{ include file="customer/manufacturers.tpl" }

5. Done (works with php and html catalog)
__________________
X-cart 4.6.1
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:15 PM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020