Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls
 

Subcategories in two columns

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions > Changing design
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 01-24-2005, 03:39 AM
 
jeffcowt jeffcowt is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
 

Default Subcategories in two columns

Has the subcategories.tpl been changed for version 4.0.10? I would like a subcategory page to be divided up into at least two or three columns, preferably with a heading at the top of each column. Although there are posts for this on the forum, it seems the subcategories.tpl to modify has been changed. Am I just being thick? Please advise

My subcategories.tpl is:-


{* $Id: subcategories.tpl,v 1.43.2.5 2004/12/01 15:15:49 mclap Exp $ *}
{if $active_modules.Bestsellers ne "" and $config.Modules.bestsellers_menu ne "Y"}



{include file="modules/Bestsellers/bestsellers.tpl"}
{/if}



{if $active_modules.Special_Offers}
{include file="modules/Special_Offers/customer/category_offers_short_list.tpl}
{/if}
{if ($navigation_page eq "")||($navigation_page eq "1")}{$current_category.description|regex_replace: "/[\n]/":"
"}

{/if}
{capture name=dialog}
{assign var="tmp" value="0"}
{section name=cat_num loop=$subcategories}
{if $subcategories[cat_num].category}{assign var="tmp" value="1"}{/if}
{/section}
{if $subcategories}
{if $tmp} [img]{if $current_category.icon_url}{$current_category.icon _url}{else}{$xcart_web_dir}/icon.php?categoryid={$cat}{/if}[/img] {/if}
<TABLE border="0" cellspacing="5">
{foreach from=$subcategories item=subcat}
<TR>
<TD align="left" nowrap width="95%"><FONT class="ItemsList">{ $subcat.category|escape }</FONT>
</TD>
<TD align="right" nowrap><FONT class="Text">{if $config.Appearance.count_products eq "Y"}
{if $subcat.product_count}{ $subcat.product_count } {$lng.lbl_products}
{elseif $subcat.subcategory_count}{ $subcat.subcategory_count } {$lng.lbl_categories|lower}
{/if}
{/if}</FONT></TD>
</TR>
{/foreach}
</TABLE>
{/if}
{if $tmp and $products ne "" }
<BR clear="left">
<HR size="1" noshade>
{/if}
{if $products}
{if $sort_fields}
<DIV align="right">{include file="main/search_sort_by.tpl" sort_fields=$sort_fields selected=$search_prefilled.sort_field direction=$search_prefilled.sort_direction url="home.php?cat=`$cat`&"}</DIV>
{/if}
{if $total_pages gt 2}


{ include file="customer/main/navigation.tpl" }
{/if}
<HR size="1" width="100%">
{include file="customer/main/products.tpl" products=$products}
{/if}
{if $products eq "" and $tmp eq "0"}
{$lng.txt_no_products_in_cat}
{/if}
{/capture}
{include file="dialog.tpl" title=$current_category.category content=$smarty.capture.dialog extra="width=100%"}
{if $products eq ""}
{if $f_products ne ""}



{include file="customer/main/featured.tpl"}
{/if}
{/if}
{ include file="customer/main/navigation.tpl" }


Many thanks
(version 4.0.10?)
__________________
4.1.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:20 PM
 
balinor balinor is offline
 

Veteran
  
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 30,253
 

Default

Yea, it is a bit different, but there is nothing wrong with using the old one. Or, just take a look at what they did in the old one and work it into the new one. Here's one I'm currently using in 4.0.10 that has 3 columns (note that the images are commented out):

Code:
{if $active_modules.Bestsellers ne "" and $config.Modules.bestsellers_menu ne "Y"} {include file="modules/Bestsellers/bestsellers.tpl"} {/if} {if ($navigation_page eq "")||($navigation_page eq "1")}{$current_category.description|regex_replace:"/[\n]/":" "} {/if} {capture name=dialog} {assign var="tmp" value="0"} {section name=cat_num loop=$subcategories} {if $subcategories[cat_num].category}{assign var="tmp" value="1"}{/if} {/section} {section name=cat_num loop=$subcategories} { if %cat_num.first% } <table width="100%" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="15" cellspacing="0"> {/if} { if %cat_num.index% is div by 3} <tr> {/if} <td align="center" valign="top" width="33%"> {*<a href="home.php?cat={ $subcategories[cat_num].categoryid }"> [img]{$xcart_web_dir}/icon.php?categoryid={$subcategories[cat_num].categoryid}[/img]</a> *} <a href="home.php?cat={ $subcategories[cat_num].categoryid }" class="ProductTitle"> { $subcategories[cat_num].category|escape }</a> { $subcategories[cat_num].description|escape } {if $config.Appearance.count_products eq "Y"} {if $subcategories[cat_num].product_count} ({ $subcategories[cat_num].product_count } Products) {elseif $subcategories[cat_num].subcategory_count} ({ $subcategories[cat_num].subcategory_count } Subcategories) {/if} {/if} </td> { if %cat_num.last% } </tr> </table> {/if} {/section} {if $tmp and $products ne "" } <BR clear="left"> <HR size="1" noshade> {/if} {if $products} {if $sort_fields} <DIV align="right">{include file="main/search_sort_by.tpl" sort_fields=$sort_fields selected=$search_prefilled.sort_field direction=$search_prefilled.sort_direction url="home.php?cat=`$cat`&"}</DIV> {/if} {if $total_pages gt 2} { include file="customer/main/navigation.tpl" } {/if} <HR size="1" width="100%"> {include file="customer/main/products.tpl" products=$products} {/if} {if $products eq "" and $tmp eq "0"} {$lng.txt_no_products_in_man} {/if} {/capture} {include file="dialog.tpl" title=$current_category.category content=$smarty.capture.dialog extra="width=100%"} {if $products eq ""} {if $f_products ne ""} {include file="customer/main/featured.tpl"} {/if} {/if} { include file="customer/main/navigation.tpl" }
__________________
Padraic Ryan
Ryan Design Studio
Professional E-Commerce Development
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2005, 03:32 AM
 
jeffcowt jeffcowt is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
 

Default

Thanks so much. That worked great. Do you know by any chance how to put a heading at the top of each column?
Thanks anyway for replying
__________________
4.1.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2005, 04:16 AM
 
balinor balinor is offline
 

Veteran
  
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 30,253
 

Default

What kind of heading?
__________________
Padraic Ryan
Ryan Design Studio
Professional E-Commerce Development
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2005, 04:24 AM
 
jeffcowt jeffcowt is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
 

Default

I would like to have the subcategory page from a particular manufacturer, then within that subcategory page a layout as follows:-

ModType 1 ModType 2

Model 1 Model 10
Model 2 Model 11
Model 3 Model 12
Etc. Etc.

Obviously with space between each column.

Thanks again for your help
(I have just patched up tp 4.0.11)
__________________
4.1.7
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions > Changing design



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:44 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020