Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls
 

funkycategories

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #31  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:33 AM
  august's Avatar 
august august is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 178
 

Default

Try this:

Quote:
<SCRIPT type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript 1.2">

function browser_identificator() {
var x, browser, version, screen_x, screen_y;
var isPlugins = '';
version = "0";
isDOM = document.getElementById?true:false;
isJava = navigator.javaEnabled();
isStrict = document.compatMode=='CSS1Compat';
if(window.opera && isDOM) {
browser = "Opera";
version = "5";
if(window.print)
version = "6";
if((navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Opera 7") >= 0 || navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Opera/7") >= 0))
version= "7";

}
if(!(window.opera && isDOM) && document.all && document.all.item) {
browser = 'MSIE';
version = navigator.userAgent.replace(/^.*MSIE.(\d+).*$/, "$1");
}
if(navigator.appName=="Netscape" && !isDOM) {
browser = 'NN';
version = navigator.userAgent.replace(/^.*Mozilla.(\d+).*$/, "$1");
if(version != '')
version = "4";
}
if(navigator.appName=="Netscape" && isDOM) {
if(navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Safari") >= 0) {
browser = 'Safari';
version = navigator.userAgent.replace(/^.*Safari.(\d+).*$/, "$1");
} else {
browser = 'Mozilla';
version = navigator.userAgent.replace(/^.*Mozilla.(\d+).*$/, "$1");
}
}
for(x = 0; x < navigator.plugins.length; x++)
isPlugins += (isPlugins == ''?"":"|")+navigator.plugins[x].name.replace(/\s/g, "+").replace(/&/, " ");
isPlatform = navigator.platform;
isCookie = ((browser == 'NN' && version == '4')?(document.cookie != ''):navigator.cookieEnabled);
screen_x = screen.width;
screen_y = screen.height;
return (isDOM?"Y":"N")+(isStrict?"Y":"N")+(isJava?"Y":"N" )+"|"+browser+"|"+version+"|"+isPlatform+"|"+(isCo okie?"Y":"N")+"|"+screen_x+"|"+screen_y+"|"+isPlug ins;
}

</SCRIPT>

If not, try this:
http://www.apptools.com/phptools/browser/source.php
__________________
"The point is, to make so much money, that money isn't the point anymore."

Pro Version 4.0.19
Gold Version 4.1.3
Linux
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-10-2005, 07:49 AM
 
dazybabes dazybabes is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 70
 

Default

I'm sorry August but I'm only a novice at this, where abouts does that coding need to go? and what about that source.php??

thanks
__________________
X-Cart Version 4.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-10-2005, 08:46 PM
  august's Avatar 
august august is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 178
 

Default

I'm still learning too, I think the best place will be home.tpl in skin/customer/
You have to use {literal} and {/literal} at the start and at the end of the script for it to work in x-cart. Good luck!
__________________
"The point is, to make so much money, that money isn't the point anymore."

Pro Version 4.0.19
Gold Version 4.1.3
Linux
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-11-2005, 12:14 AM
 
dazybabes dazybabes is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 70
 

Default

Ok well doesn't seem to help so far?

What about that source.php that you gave me the link for?

where should that go?? Any ideas?

Thanks for your help anyway!
__________________
X-Cart Version 4.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:25 AM
 
tamicampos tamicampos is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 38
 

Default Re: funkycategories

I know Funky Categories is old but I would like to use it. I followed the directions perfectly and cut and past the code. It looks like this:

www.kookoomonkey.com

I had rounded boxes in my skin1/css file and it didn't work so I took it out but it only changes the other menus. Do I need to take out Fancy Categories?
Please help.
__________________
X-Cart 4.1.9
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-04-2008, 03:02 AM
  Yurij's Avatar 
Yurij Yurij is offline
Banned
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 486
 

Default Re: funkycategories

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamicampos
I know Funky Categories is old but I would like to use it. I followed the directions perfectly and cut and past the code. It looks like this:

www.kookoomonkey.com

I had rounded boxes in my skin1/css file and it didn't work so I took it out but it only changes the other menus. Do I need to take out Fancy Categories?
Please help.

Change template "skin1/customer/funkycategories.tpl"

PHP Code:
{literal
<
script language="JavaScript1.2"
function 
changeLoc(address){ 
  
window.location.href address


function 
onOver(td){ 
  if(
document.getElementById||(document.all && !(document.getElementById))){ 
    
td.style.backgroundColor="#009966"
    
td.style.cursor="hand"
  } 


function 
onOut(td){ 
  if(
document.getElementById||(document.all && !(document.getElementById))){ 
    
td.style.backgroundColor="#006633"
  } 

</
script
{/
literal

<
table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"
  <
tr
    <
td class="funkycatsep"></td
  </
tr
</
table

{if 
$config.General.root_categories eq "Y"
<
table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"
{foreach 
item=one from=$categories key=ind}
  <
tr
    <
td width="1" class="funkycatsep"><img src="{$ImagesDir}/spacer.gif"></td
    <
td class="funkycat" onMouseOver="onOver(this);" onMouseOut="onOut(this);" onClick="changeLoc('home.php?cat={$one.categoryid}');"><font color="#FFFF00">&raquo;</font>{$one.category}</td>
    <
td width="1" class="funkycatsep"><img src="{$ImagesDir}/spacer.gif"></td
  </
tr
  <
tr
    <
td colspan="3" class="funkycatsep"></td
  </
tr
{/foreach} 
</
table

{else} 

<
table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"
{foreach 
item=one from=$subcategories key=ind}
  <
tr
    <
td width="1" class="funkycatsep"><img src="{$ImagesDir}/spacer.gif"></td
    <
td class="funkycat" onMouseOver="onOver(this);" onMouseOut="onOut(this);" onClick="changeLoc('home.php?cat={$one.categoryid}');"><font color="#FFFF00">&raquo;</font>{$one.category}</td>
    <
td width="1" class="funkycatsep"><img src="{$ImagesDir}/spacer.gif"></td
  </
tr
  <
tr
    <
td colspan="3" class="funkycatsep"></td
  </
tr
{/foreach} 
</
table>
{/if} 
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-04-2008, 05:28 AM
 
tamicampos tamicampos is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 38
 

Default Re: funkycategories

Thank you very much.
__________________
X-Cart 4.1.9
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:51 AM
  seaCOAST's Avatar 
seaCOAST seaCOAST is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 569
 

Default Re: funkycategories

Hey funky...is this supposed to work on 4.1.9? I installed it, but it didn't quite work right.

Thanks!
__________________
Xcart V4.5.5 Gold
seaCOAST
"Live FREE or DIE!"
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-07-2008, 05:47 AM
  Yurij's Avatar 
Yurij Yurij is offline
Banned
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 486
 

Default Re: funkycategories

What problems arose? I tested for gold 4.1.9,
for "IE + FF" - works fine.

To install the mod, it is necessary to carry out all four steps set out in the first post of this topic. Just use the my template for step N1.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-01-2008, 04:15 PM
 
Scotty85 Scotty85 is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 94
 

Default Re: funkycategories

Guess this isn't really needed at all with the new FancyCats.
__________________
Xcart Version 4.1.9
Upgraded to 4.1.10 (clean install with mods added back)
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:19 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020