Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls

Select a State...
 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Changing and adding new features
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 04-03-2011, 02:06 AM
 
migol3 migol3 is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
 

Default Select a State...

The default setting for each country's states is to preselect the state with the first alphabetic two-letter code in the pulldown menu. This means that the customer has to notice that the state needs to be reset. I would prefer it if the pulldown displayed "Select a State..." and forced the customer to change the menu, which is how I believe it used to work in 4.1.

Anyone know how to do this?
__________________
X-Cart Gold 4.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2011, 11:07 PM
 
bbq22 bbq22 is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa Fl. USA
Posts: 39
 

Default Re: Select a State...

Try making a state of (select a state) but put space in front of it a space comes before (a) so it go to top of list ( I did it so my home state is default )
__________________
billstrains..com on 4.6.1 gold plus
upgraded from 4.4.5 gold

www.billstrains.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2011, 09:33 AM
 
migol3 migol3 is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
 

Default Re: Select a State...

Thanks, that's a good tip, but it won't display a warning if the customer doesn't change the option. I can see in the code that if I don't make selecting a state mandatory that this is supposed to happen anyway, but it doesn't work in my build. I'm really looking for a way to force the customer to enter the correct state, as at the moment I suspect some people are going to leave it at whatever is preselected. There should be an easy way to do it with an if statement, but I can't figure it out.
__________________
X-Cart Gold 4.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2011, 05:38 AM
  qualiteam's Avatar 
qualiteam qualiteam is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,373
 

Default Re: Select a State...

I've created a small modification.
Please use the attached patch (for 4.4.x version).

How to apply patches.

Note: the "default state" option should be empty in the admin backend.
Attached Files
File Type: txt DIFF.patch.txt (774 Bytes, 53 views)
__________________
Alex Solovev,
Qualiteam

---

User manual Video tutorials X-Cart FAQ

You are welcome to press "Thanks" button
if you find this post useful

Click here to learn how to apply patches

X-Cart Extensions
Reply With Quote

The following 2 users thank qualiteam for this useful post:
candc (02-04-2012), migol3 (04-20-2011)
  #5  
Old 04-20-2011, 09:16 AM
 
migol3 migol3 is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
 

Default Re: Select a State...

Thank you, I really appreciate your help.
__________________
X-Cart Gold 4.6.3
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Changing and adding new features


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:29 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2018