Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls
 

Main Categories as a drop down list

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #31  
Old 03-08-2005, 05:01 AM
 
mrbiggles mrbiggles is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide , South Australia
Posts: 107
 

Default

Hello
I think if you go to MODULE SETTINGS/manufacturer list limit in the admin area you can increase the limit from 10 to whatever number you want.
Regards Adam
__________________
www.creydall.com
X-Cart version 4.0.11
PHP 4.3.9 MySQL 4.0.22
Apache/1.3.33
Perl 5.008004
Adam
Adelaide South Australia
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-08-2005, 06:46 AM
 
Khar Khar is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 57
 

Default

Yes mrbiggles you are right . That was simple enough.
That should of hit me. It's amazing how something so simple can slip by.



THANK YOU THANK YOU.
__________________
tekmind

X-cart 4.0.7 [unix]
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-03-2005, 09:30 PM
 
DVDirect DVDirect is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
 

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbiggles
Hello
I think if you go to MODULE SETTINGS/manufacturer list limit in the admin area you can increase the limit from 10 to whatever number you want.
Regards Adam

Nice to finally find this answer!!!

_now setting it to a really high number_

here is my version of the Drop Down Menu for Manufacturers:

Code:
{* $Id: menu_manufacturers.tpl,v 1.4 2004/06/22 05:38:52 max Exp $ *} {if $manufacturers_menu ne ''} {capture name=menu} <FORM NAME="formManufacturer"> <SELECT NAME="listManufacturer" onchange="window.location=this.options[selectedIndex].value"> <OPTION VALUE="">- select -</OPTION> {section name=mid loop=$manufacturers_menu} <OPTION VALUE="manufacturers.php?manufacturerid={$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}"><font class="VertMenuItems">{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturer}</font></OPTION> {/section} </SELECT> </FORM> {if $show_other_manufacturers} {$lng.lbl_other_manufacturers} {/if} {/capture} {include file="menu.tpl" dingbats="dingbats_categorie.gif" menu_title=$lng.lbl_manufacturers menu_content=$smarty.capture.menu} {/if}

Under v4.0.12... goto: Web Admin -> Modules -> General Settings -> Modules Options... then edit value for "Manufacturers list limit" to something high obsurd like 250.

Doing so will allow a complete list of Manufacturers to be shown.
If you go over this "Manufacturer List Limit" value... then the "Other Manufacturers" link will show up... just up the "Manufacturers list limit" value higher again!

Marko
__________________
X-Cart v4.0.15
MMPro
EZy Checkout
Rewards Points
Heavily modified back end
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-13-2005, 06:54 AM
 
mpcommercial mpcommercial is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 28
 

Default

Hello:

This is the most useful topic! I have another twist to this drop down menu business:

I need a drop drown menu for the subcategories of just one of my categories: Number 5. In on sentence, the form will have all the subcategories of category 5 as options.

How would I code this?
__________________
Lorena Martinez
X-Cart v4.3.2
www.lapislazuliworld.com
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-28-2005, 06:24 AM
 
jignacio jignacio is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: URUGUAY
Posts: 79
 

Default

This code is great.
Thanks to all the contributors.
__________________
Josц╘ Ignacio
X-Cart Gold 4.0.13 (UNIX)
cc: 2checkout.com

www.uruexpress.com
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-31-2005, 05:21 AM
 
shealey shealey is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
 

Default Moving dropdown box into manufacturers box

I have applied the above code to create a drop down box for manufacturers. However, I cannot seem to get the dropdown box to move inside the menu box with label Manufacturers, and to be the same width as the box. Can anyone please help me with achieving this? I have searched and searched with no results. I created a file called manufacturers.tpl and called this in customer/home.tpl as below.
Code:
<TD width="150" valign="top"> {if $categories ne "" and ($active_modules.Fancy_Categories ne "" or $config.General.root_categories eq "Y" or $subcategories ne "")} { include file="customer/categories.tpl" } {/if} {if $active_modules.Bestsellers ne "" and $config.Modules.bestsellers_menu eq "Y"} { include file="modules/Bestsellers/menu_bestsellers.tpl" } {/if} {if $active_modules.Manufacturers ne "" and $config.Modules.manufacturers_menu eq "Y"} { include file="customer/manufacturers.tpl" } {/if}
this is just a portion of it as its quite long. If anyone could please help me it would really appreciated!! Thanks!
__________________
szone
xcart v 4.0.12 [win]
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-31-2005, 05:21 AM
 
shealey shealey is offline
 

Newbie
  
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
 

Default Moving dropdown box into manufacturers box

I have applied the above code to create a drop down box for manufacturers. However, I cannot seem to get the dropdown box to move inside the menu box with label Manufacturers, and to be the same width as the box. Can anyone please help me with achieving this? I have searched and searched with no results. I created a file called manufacturers.tpl and called this in customer/home.tpl as below.
Code:
<TD width="150" valign="top"> {if $categories ne "" and ($active_modules.Fancy_Categories ne "" or $config.General.root_categories eq "Y" or $subcategories ne "")} { include file="customer/categories.tpl" } {/if} {if $active_modules.Bestsellers ne "" and $config.Modules.bestsellers_menu eq "Y"} { include file="modules/Bestsellers/menu_bestsellers.tpl" } {/if} {if $active_modules.Manufacturers ne "" and $config.Modules.manufacturers_menu eq "Y"} { include file="customer/manufacturers.tpl" } {/if}
this is just a portion of it as its quite long. If anyone could please help me it would really appreciated!! Thanks!
__________________
szone
xcart v 4.0.12 [win]
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-06-2005, 06:47 PM
 
Gio Gio is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
 

Default

Is there anyway to make the first MENU item on the dropdown menus not clickable?

and does anyone know why when the pages load the categories menu jumps up one place?

thanks
__________________
4.0.18
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-07-2005, 03:07 PM
 
F5Performance F5Performance is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 111
 

Default

I love this mod.

One problem. I did the manufacturers and catagories but the catagories verticle box got wider by about 20 pixels. How do I adjust it back down to normal?
__________________
Xcart Gold 4.0.17
mysql Ver 12.22 Distrib 4.0.16
perl versionperl, v5.8.3
php version PHP 4.3.11
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-14-2005, 01:56 PM
 
Tuner Tuner is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Scottsdale Arizona
Posts: 245
 

Default

style="width:70%"
or
style="width:120px"
Add or modify this in the <select> tag
__________________
\"Then again it could all be horse crap\"
by some old Guy.
4.013
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:53 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020