Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls
 

Remove Weight...

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions > Changing design
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 04-21-2004, 07:09 AM
 
BHMedia BHMedia is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 71
 

Default Remove Weight...

hey! I have a question for you guys..

We dont know the weight of the products since we drop ship is there any way possible to remove the "Weight" field? So it doesnt show Weight 1.0lb

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2004, 01:48 AM
  B00MER's Avatar 
B00MER B00MER is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Keller, TX (Cart-Lab.com)
Posts: 3,165
 

Default

edit skin1/customer/main/product.tpl

Code:
{if $product.weight ne "0.00"}<tr><td width=30%>{$lng.lbl_weight}</td><td nowrap>{$product.weight} {$config.General.weight_symbol}</td></tr>{/if}

Remove this line or {* comment it out *}

__________________
Cart-Lab - 100+ Social Bookmarks for X-Cart.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2004, 04:58 AM
 
BHMedia BHMedia is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 71
 

Default BOOMER HELP!

Hey ! - Can can I get rid of Quantity - ? I drop ship so there is no way for me to know much is in quantity -So i need to get rid of it I looked in the above file looks like alot to comment out - im sure you know of an easy way! Please Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2004, 05:05 AM
 
BHMedia BHMedia is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 71
 

Default

I commented this out

Code:
{* {if $config.Appearance.show_in_stock eq "Y" and $config.General.unlimited_products ne "Y" and $product.distribution eq ""} <tr><td width=30%>{$lng.lbl_quantity}</td><td nowrap>{if $product.avail gt 0}{$product.avail}{else}{$lng.txt_no}{/if} {$lng.txt_items_available}</td></tr> {/if} *}

And it doesnt appear - i think i phrased what i needed wrong - There are two quantity's one - y ou can select like 1-X(DEPENDING ON SETTING) quantity of items then there is something that says like "Quantity: 1000" Depending on what i imported it with... I commented that above out and it doesnt' show it any more but will that screw up anything else? Thanks..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2004, 09:12 AM
  shan's Avatar 
shan shan is offline
 

X-Guru
  
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 6,163
 

Default Re: BOOMER HELP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BHMedia
Hey ! - Can can I get rid of Quantity - ? I drop ship so there is no way for me to know much is in quantity -So i need to get rid of it I looked in the above file looks like alot to comment out - im sure you know of an easy way! Please Thanks!

open buy_now.tpl

look for

Code:
<select name=amount> {if $product.min_amount le 1} {assign var="start_quantity" value=1} {else} {assign var="start_quantity" value=$product.min_amount} {/if} {section name=quantity loop=$mq start=$start_quantity} <option value="{%quantity.index%}" {if $smarty.get.quantity eq %quantity.index%}selected{/if}>{%quantity.index%}</option> {/section} </select>

replace with

Quote:
<input type=hidden name="amount" value="1">
__________________
Looking for a reliable X-cart host ?
You wont go wrong with either of these.

EWD Hosting
Hands On Hosting
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions > Changing design



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:29 AM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020