Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls
 

Menu with Tabs for Product page

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #31  
Old 01-13-2008, 04:34 PM
 
sales@webosusa.com sales@webosusa.com is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 118
 

Default Re: Menu with Tabs for Product page

One thing. When i activate this this MOD, and the the FancyCat. at the same time the MOD will make not show my TABs. how can i change that? Any ideas?
__________________
Pedro
digitalnotions.i2u.shop
shop.modestclassy.com.au4.1.9 X-Cart
X-Cart
Business 5.3.6.0
Multi-vendor 5.3.6.0


Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-19-2008, 10:05 AM
 
chadweston chadweston is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 14
 

Default Re: Menu with Tabs for Product page

Wow, really cool add-on, thanks.

I am having an issue however as I want to have a Warranty tab and a Shipping tab specific to each product. I wish to include a file based upon its SKU (from a code I came across from RyanDesignStudios, http://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=28266&highlight=SIFR which is well worth a look !!)

So, I have created folders and in them put my content SKU(whaterver it is).tpl.

I am then trying to use the include file to fetch them.

<div class="tabbertab">
<h2>Full Description</h2>
{include file="$product.productcode.tpl" }
</div>

And here is my issue. No matter how I try and escape the variable it seems to throw an error. I am new to this code, but have scoured over the internet and used the suggestions for this include (http://www.smarty.net/manual/en/language.function.include.php)

The error, if it helps is:
Smarty error: unable to read resource: "Array.productcode.tpl" in..... etc, so it seems that it is not resolving the variable.



Help would be appreciated.

Many Thanks
__________________
Welcome to my world !!
(I use version 4.1.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-19-2008, 10:09 AM
  SystemSkins's Avatar 
SystemSkins SystemSkins is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 350
 

Default Re: Menu with Tabs for Product page

will this help?

Code:
<div class="tabbertab" id="description"> <h2>Full Description</h2> {include file="customer/main/full_description.tpl" } </div>

Thats what my "Full Desription" tab looks like
__________________
Doug Rock
X-cart Gold 4.1.9
_____________________________________
Altered Cart: 1-Page checkout
Firetank: Feed Manager
Website CM: CDSEO PRO
Website CM: Product A-Z Map
Website CM: Review Approval
Website CM: Site Map Pro
Qualiteam: Sales & Stats (free version)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-19-2008, 10:13 AM
  SystemSkins's Avatar 
SystemSkins SystemSkins is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 350
 

Default Re: Menu with Tabs for Product page

Quote:
Originally Posted by chadweston
Wow, really cool add-on, thanks.

I am having an issue however as I want to have a Warranty tab and a Shipping tab specific to each product.

My guess is if you want it specific to certian products is you will need {if} statements for those products.

This is an example for a specific category and not an individual product, but you get the picture.
Code:
{if $cat eq "282"} <div class="tabbertab" id="description"> <h2>Full Description</h2> {include file="customer/main/full_description.tpl" } </div> {/if}
__________________
Doug Rock
X-cart Gold 4.1.9
_____________________________________
Altered Cart: 1-Page checkout
Firetank: Feed Manager
Website CM: CDSEO PRO
Website CM: Product A-Z Map
Website CM: Review Approval
Website CM: Site Map Pro
Qualiteam: Sales & Stats (free version)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-19-2008, 12:51 PM
 
MoonDog MoonDog is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 93
 

Default Re: Menu with Tabs for Product page

chadweston,

Quote:
So, I have created folders and in them put my content SKU(whaterver it is).tpl.

I am then trying to use the include file to fetch them.

<div class="tabbertab">
<h2>Full Description</h2>
{include file="$product.productcode.tpl" }
</div>

And here is my issue. No matter how I try and escape the variable it seems to throw an error. I am new to this code, but have scoured over the internet and used the suggestions for this include (http://www.smarty.net/manual/en/lang...on.include.php)

The error, if it helps is:
Smarty error: unable to read resource: "Array.productcode.tpl" in..... etc, so it seems that it is not resolving the variable.

The most likely culprit for that error would be the period after $product.

See if this works. Change your code so it looks like this:
Code:
{assign var="SKU" value=$product.productcode} <div class="tabbertab"> <h2>Full Description</h2> {include file="$SKU.tpl" } </div>

Hope that works. Let me know if it doesn't.

- MoonDog -
__________________
X-CART Gold v4.1.8
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-19-2008, 01:47 PM
 
chadweston chadweston is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 14
 

Thumbs up Re: Menu with Tabs for Product page

Thanks heaps MoonDog

I am incredibly grateful for your help. I was starting to suffer from word blindness staring at that one. Fabulous contribution.

Just for future, was it the dot notation or the double variable or just smarty rules that i am not familiar with.

Thanks again, have a great great great day
__________________
Welcome to my world !!
(I use version 4.1.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-19-2008, 09:36 PM
 
MoonDog MoonDog is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 93
 

Default Re: Menu with Tabs for Product page

Hi chadweston,

Quote:
Just for future, was it the dot notation or the double variable or just smarty rules that i am not familiar with.

I'm not really sure if it was the dot notation or the double variable.
It works ok if you use that notation for a graphics file. But for a .tpl file it just doesn't seem to work correctly.

Anyway, I'm glad you got it working and thanks for the compliments.

- MoonDog -
__________________
X-CART Gold v4.1.8
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:20 PM
  MythNReality's Avatar 
MythNReality MythNReality is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: S. Cali
Posts: 403
 

Default Re: Menu with Tabs for Product page

Doesn't work with the version 4.1.9
NOt sure if your mod conflicts with the 'recently viewed' mod or something wasn't right about the home.tpl code?
__________________
_____________
Capture Your Mini-Me Look!

- X-CART Gold (Current Version) V4.6
- Reboot
- CDSEO
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-13-2008, 10:48 AM
 
chadweston chadweston is offline
 

Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 14
 

Default Re: Menu with Tabs for Product page

I am not quite sure why there MythNReality.

I have upgraded to 4.1.9, and it still works, however I have noticed that not all of the files have upgraded properly.
If you want to look at any of my files just let me know.

Thanks

Chris
__________________
Welcome to my world !!
(I use version 4.1.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:24 AM
  MythNReality's Avatar 
MythNReality MythNReality is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: S. Cali
Posts: 403
 

Default Re: Menu with Tabs for Product page

Quote:
Originally Posted by chadweston
If you want to look at any of my files just let me know.
Chris
May I? Please. I really love this mode. I have freshly installed V4-1-9, not patched or upgrades from other version.
__________________
_____________
Capture Your Mini-Me Look!

- X-CART Gold (Current Version) V4.6
- Reboot
- CDSEO
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:25 PM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020