Follow us on Twitter X-Cart on Facebook Wiki
Shopping cart software Solutions for online shops and malls
 

Root HTML Generator

 
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #21  
Old 11-29-2004, 08:39 AM
 
Yang Xu Yang Xu is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 175
 

Default

Hi, Rob:

If your site has 16,000 files, you will be tired to copy all these files everyday to update your site.

You can either create a cron job to do it for you at a pre-defined time or modify your HTML catalog routing to copy the HTML files into your web root directory everytime when you create your HTML catalog files.
__________________
Carts n Tools.com
- New Root HTML Generator
- Templates | Add-Ons | Services
- XCart 4.0.x
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-18-2005, 07:11 PM
 
ghhoz ghhoz is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 40
 

Default

Hello,

I too am trying to generating my store in HTML with the catalogue being placed into the root directory.

I am using v4.0.7 and have the store in my root directory not customer or xcart. I have located the code to modify of ('DIR_CATALOG', '/catalog'); within my html_catalogue.php file. I have changed this to define ('DIR_CATALOG', '');

This section is fine and it shows my url would be www.giftandhomewarehouse.com.au/index.html

However when I try to generate the catalogue I receive an error stating:
"No languages are selected"

I have tried adding a / to the english language box but this then generates a php script error as it is trying to write www.giftandhomewarehouse.com.au//index.html

Notice the double // but this only occurs when I have to enter the lanague area path. What other item can I put in the english lanague option so this generates to the root?

Im stumped on this one.

Hope someone can offer so guidance with this please, I would be most greatful.
__________________
Cheers from Melanie
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Xcart V4.0.4 (Unix) - LIVE
AOM, Fancy Categories
Marketing Manager,
Reward Points & Refer Rewards
Advanced Site Map
Easy Checkout

Gift & Homeware House
www.giftandhomewarehouse.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-18-2005, 07:19 PM
 
markwhoo markwhoo is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 799
 

Default

Quote:
However when I try to generate the catalogue I receive an error stating:
"No languages are selected"

I have tried adding a / to the english language box but this then generates a php script error as it is trying to write www.giftandhomewarehouse.com.au//index.html

Look in the area where you generate the catalog. You will see languages listed close to the bottom with the white boxes next to them

Simply place
Code:
/catalog
in the white box and all should be well with the world

PS, forgot to say ONLY next to YOUR language! Leave all of the others blank
__________________
vs 4.1.12
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-18-2005, 08:30 PM
 
ghhoz ghhoz is offline
 

Advanced Member
  
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 40
 

Default

Hello Markwhoo,

Thanks for your fast reply i do appreciate it.

Just want to confirm that with your advice to put /catalog in the language box, should I still use /catalog even though I want it to go into the root directory and not in catalog?

Look forward to hearing from you soon.
__________________
Cheers from Melanie
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Xcart V4.0.4 (Unix) - LIVE
AOM, Fancy Categories
Marketing Manager,
Reward Points & Refer Rewards
Advanced Site Map
Easy Checkout

Gift & Homeware House
www.giftandhomewarehouse.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-19-2005, 03:54 PM
 
markwhoo markwhoo is offline
 

X-Adept
  
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 799
 

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghhoz
Hello Markwhoo,

Thanks for your fast reply i do appreciate it.

Just want to confirm that with your advice to put /catalog in the language box, should I still use /catalog even though I want it to go into the root directory and not in catalog?

Look forward to hearing from you soon.

If you have installed the store into the main web directorythen the slash should do it. If you add " /catalog " This would add the html files into xcart root folder/catalog.

So, make sure you have defined catalog as " " and add the slash, try it and see, this should work.
__________________
vs 4.1.12
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-19-2005, 04:21 PM
  Stephen Hatton's Avatar 
Stephen Hatton Stephen Hatton is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 182
 

Default Catalog Generating Problem

Hi Ghhoz

I had issues with the catalog generator over Christmas/New Year.

Here is my post - have a read and see if you have/had the same issue:

http://forum.x-cart.com/viewtopic.php?t=15826&highlight=

I hope it helps prevent a problem in the future.

Regards
Ing. Stephen Hatton
__________________
Apache Linux V1.3.33
PERL version: 5.8.0
PHP version: 4.3.11
MySQL version: 4.0.22-standard
X-cart V4.0.17: Addons: X-PConfig, X-Giftreg, X-Fancycat, X-AOM
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-20-2005, 01:03 PM
  CC's Avatar 
CC CC is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 349
 

Default

hmmm XC forces the //index.html (etc) into the file, so when you look at the pages they are displayed as:

www.domain.com//index.html - As mentioned above in this thread.

It doesnt matter if you make this define like the following:
Code:
define ('DIR_CATALOG', '');
It still forces the double //

If you leave the language empty, you get the usual error.
I have looked through the code but cant figure why XC is doing this.

You cant generate the pages in /catalog and move to route as the code is already in the html pages, all links will point to /catalog/xxx.html

The forced second / needs to be removed for this to work correctly.
Nice idea too I must say.

Fix that and place it on a cron job and this will be nice and speedy!
__________________
XC 4.2 inc (unofficial) patch release.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-20-2005, 01:07 PM
  CC's Avatar 
CC CC is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 349
 

Default

Just a quick addition.

The 2nd / is added all the way through the html_catalog.php file.

So they either all need removing...
Or the languages field you have to select in admin needs to be allowed to process if left empty.
__________________
XC 4.2 inc (unofficial) patch release.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-20-2005, 01:34 PM
  CC's Avatar 
CC CC is offline
 

eXpert
  
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 349
 

Default

interesting...

html_catalog.php includes this code:

Code:
# If only one language, then remove the "select language" form if (count($hc_state["catalog_dirs"]) == 1) $hc_state["remove_slform"] = true;

Now as we only have one language and the others are disabled I would have thought this code should have kicked in, but it doesnt...
__________________
XC 4.2 inc (unofficial) patch release.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-20-2005, 06:08 PM
  Stephen Hatton's Avatar 
Stephen Hatton Stephen Hatton is offline
 

Senior Member
  
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 182
 

Default Languages

Hi CC

You have more than one Language installed - One enabled, the others disabled. If you delete the disabled ones, then you will have one language and the script will "kick in".

Just though I would mention it for others (just in case you didn't realise it after you hit the submit button).

Regards
Ing Stephen Hatton
__________________
Apache Linux V1.3.33
PERL version: 5.8.0
PHP version: 4.3.11
MySQL version: 4.0.22-standard
X-cart V4.0.17: Addons: X-PConfig, X-Giftreg, X-Fancycat, X-AOM
Reply With Quote
Reply
   X-Cart forums > X-Cart 4 > Dev Questions



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:08 PM.

   

 
X-Cart forums © 2001-2020