X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Changing design (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=51)
-   -   4 products to a column? Is it possible? (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=13745)

spence88mph 05-01-2005 01:49 AM

4 products to a column? Is it possible?
 
Hi There,

sorry if this has been covered, I did a search with non luck,

is it possible to have 4 thumbnails across in the products list, it only lets me do 3?

Thanks!

Spence

TelaFirma 05-01-2005 06:38 AM

In the template /customer/main/products.tpl change the line
Code:

{if $usertype eq "C" and $config.Appearance.products_per_row ne "" and $config.Appearance.products_per_row gt 0 and $config.Appearance.products_per_row lt 4 and ($featured eq "Y" or $config.Appearance.featured_only_multicolumn eq "N")}

to

Code:

{if $usertype eq "C" and $config.Appearance.products_per_row ne "" and $config.Appearance.products_per_row gt 0 and $config.Appearance.products_per_row lt 5 and ($featured eq "Y" or $config.Appearance.featured_only_multicolumn eq "N")}

spence88mph 05-01-2005 02:44 PM

Thanks!
 
Thank-you so much mate!

phil_ 05-10-2005 08:32 AM

Yes thanks, works a treat in version 3 also.

Philip

Online Michael 05-20-2005 08:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TelaFirma
In the template /customer/main/products.tpl change the line
Code:

{if $usertype eq "C" and $config.Appearance.products_per_row ne "" and $config.Appearance.products_per_row gt 0 and $config.Appearance.products_per_row lt 4 and ($featured eq "Y" or $config.Appearance.featured_only_multicolumn eq "N")}

to

Code:

{if $usertype eq "C" and $config.Appearance.products_per_row ne "" and $config.Appearance.products_per_row gt 0 and $config.Appearance.products_per_row lt 5 and ($featured eq "Y" or $config.Appearance.featured_only_multicolumn eq "N")}


I see the only difference between the original and new code above is the 4 changing to a 5. I did this and for some reason it didn't work. I'm starting to think that it could have something to do with the version I'm using (x-cat 4.013). Any thoughts?

zardos 05-20-2005 09:32 AM

Hi Online Michael

Did you enable it in your admin under general settings from 3 columns to 4

1320AutoSports 05-20-2005 12:15 PM

Thanks.. This worked great :)

Online Michael 05-21-2005 03:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zardos
Hi Online Michael

Did you enable it in your admin under general settings from 3 columns to 4


I did now... and it works fantastic. Sorry about that, I thought that simply changing 4 to 5 was all that needed doing. Thanks for your help Zardos.

However, I'm not out of the woods yet. What I would like to do is make the 'featured products' dialog a 2 column products dialog while everything else is in 4 column format (particularly the 'product listing' page). Would this be too difficult to do? I've tried to do it using the following method:

I duplicated the products.tpl file by naming it products_featured.tpl and then changed all references in the featured.tpl

From:

Code:

{include file="customer/main/products.tpl" products=$f_products featured="Y"}

to:

Code:

{include file="customer/main/products_featured.tpl" products=$f_products featured="Y"}

I then started editing the products_featured.tpl file to make it into a 2 column format and not matter what I did, I either got 4 columns or nothing at all. ](*,)

Has anyone managed to do this kind of thing before?


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.