X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Dev Questions (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Easy dynamic thumbnail generation (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=22308)

Alltribes 06-09-2006 12:16 PM

Instead of displaying all the detailed images at once, it displays the first image and a side bar of thumbnails. When you mouseover the thumbnails the main image changes to display the large version of that thumbnail.

For an example, see the product pages at my live site: Alltribes.com.

It uses a different script, but the end result is essentialy the same.

Eddie Hillegers 06-14-2006 06:17 AM

Great mod, i realy like it! hope you or somebody can help me with the
following.

i'm getting the error:
Warning: imagejpeg(): Unable to open '../../skin1/images/cache/b1f12a28db86daf25cc16ec2fd282dac.jpg'
for writing in /Smarty-2.6.9/plugins/function.thumb.php on line 329

path is correct it shows the big image but not the thumbnail.
maybe it's in the wrong directory but it's the third one i put it
in all giving the same error message.
all directory's have chmod 777 also gave the image 777 without luck

thanks Eddie

i'm using X-cart 4.0.18

Alltribes 06-14-2006 06:46 AM

Sounds like 1 of 2 problems.

1. The skin1/images/cache directory doesn't exist
2. The skin1/images/cache directory doesn't have write permissions.

Probably #2. I forget to do that all the time.

Eddie Hillegers 06-14-2006 07:08 AM

Thanks for the quick reply.

the directory exists and they all have write permissions
i do get the big image in featured products so i know the path and
such are ok.

cheers Eddie

Alltribes 06-14-2006 07:31 AM

Have you edited the function.thumb.php to point the cache directory somewhere else? If not you need to create the images/cache under your www root. If that doesn't work try it in your store root (i.e. store/images/cache/)

Eddie Hillegers 06-14-2006 10:24 AM

Got it! i had to take your second mod because i had to
replace all the image paths like this

Quote:

{* $Id: product_images.tpl,v 1.12 2004/05/28 12:21:05 max Exp $ *}
{if $images ne ""}
{capture name=dialog}
<table width=100%>
<tr>
<td>
<table>
{section name=image loop=$images}
{if $images[image].image_path|replace:'server path to remove':''}
<tr><td>{thumb file=`$images[image].image_path` longside="100" link="false"}</td></tr>


{/if}
{/section}
</table>
</td>
<td>
<img src={$images[0].image_path|replace:'server path to remove':''} name="main_image"/>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
{/capture}
{include file="dialog.tpl" title=$lng.lbl_detailed_images content=$smarty.capture.dialog extra='width="100%"'}
{/if}

In your last mod with preloader i couldn,t get the mouseoverlink to work wit the
Quote:

|replace:'server path to remove':''

the images and cache directory's are placed under store

but it's working, thanks very much, i like it.

cheers eddie

Alltribes 06-14-2006 11:39 AM

Hmm, I'll have to look into the preloader on 4.0.18. I'm sure it's just something with the smarty syntax. I need a working version for 4.0.18 anyway to see how fast it is compared to my current mod.

NightFire 06-14-2006 12:03 PM

Looks like a nice mod. Anyone has this online on their site and willing to post a link?

Really want to see the result :)

tahirfayyaz 06-15-2006 11:28 AM

Hey alltribes exactly what I was looking for. I will try this out on the weekend and if i get it running I will let everyone see.

Thanks.

Tahir

Alltribes 06-16-2006 06:30 AM

Ok, I think I figured out the problem /w 4.0.18. Instead of:
Quote:

|replace:'server path to remove':''

Use:
Quote:

|replace:"server path to remove":""

That got it working for me, just a simple change in syntax. You should be able to use the preloading template now.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.