X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Dev Questions (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   CMS Manager with built in HTML editor (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=5272)

John7 11-21-2003 08:55 AM

So far so good...
 
So far so good...

This feature works great so far. It took a little doing to get it to fit my design, but everythings looks good so far...

But One Question.

To add a new content item Click Here This works fine.

But,
To create html for another part of your site Click Here does not go anywhere. What is this supposed to link up to?

It just gives me the following:

Quote:

The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.



Where is To create html for another part of your site Click Here supposed to go? Is somthing broken on my end?

Thanks,
John7

chikira 11-21-2003 10:29 AM

Creating HTML for elsewhere
 
John7, I have it working on all of my sites. It is meant to point to here.


This should open a new page that has a large textarea with the HTML editor built in for creating the main page you want. It should look like the screenshot below.

http://www.artwrkz.net/CMS_screens/screenshot_html.jpg

Open up cmsmanager.php in a text editor and look for this line.

Quote:

To create html for another part of your site <a href=/admin/cmsmanager.php?action=html>Click Here</a>


Check that this is actually pointing to the location you placed the cmsmanager.php file.

Hope this helps.

John7 11-21-2003 12:07 PM

That was so simple...
 
That was so simple...

Thanks

carlisleglass 11-23-2003 11:28 PM

Just installed it onto v3.5 Gold ... had to change two of files thou for it to work, and i didn't have to copy the home.tpl file like i had to when i installed it on v3.4.9.

in cmsmaker.php and cmsmanger.php

had to change ..

Code:

require "../smarty.php";
require "../config.php";
require "./auth.php";
require "../include/security.php";

to ....
Code:

require "./auth.php";
require $xcart_dir."/include/security.php";


and change ..

Code:

$smarty->assign("pagecontent",$pagecontent);
$smarty->assign("main","cmsmaker");
$smarty->assign("location",$location);
$smarty->display("admin/home.tpl");

to...
Code:

$smarty->assign("pagecontent",$pagecontent);
$smarty->assign("main","cmsmaker");
$smarty->assign("location",$location);

@include $xcart_dir."/modules/gold_display.php";
$smarty->display("admin/home.tpl");


still got the problem with editing thou, where nothing comes up in the htmlbox when i press the edit button.

chikira 11-24-2003 12:17 AM

3.50
 
Thanks for posting your fixes for 3.50 I haven't had time to install 3.5 yet on any of my new sites. I am actually working on a new version of the CMS manager to cope with some changes. Though I cannot figure out why its not loading the content in for editing. Has anyone else who has installed this had a problem with editing?

Keep posting ladies and gents!

Also let me know if there are any gaping obvious things that you would like to see in the CMS Manager version 2 or any contributions of code you would like to make!

carlisleglass 11-24-2003 12:21 AM

soz about this .. but got another problem now ...

im using a rotating side bar ... which works, except when its on a product page ...

http://shop.cglass.co.uk/customer/product.php?productid=16213&cat=0&page= <--- box is empy
http://shop.cglass.co.uk/customer/ <--- box is there

chikira 11-24-2003 06:20 AM

You can places the requires for the rotatingsidepanel1.php or what ever one you are using at the top of the product.php and that should fix it. Also do the same for Cart.php and Search.php

Like this:

Quote:

require ("./rotatingsidepanel1.php")

That shiuld fix it.

carlisleglass 11-24-2003 11:41 PM

yeap that fixed it ... cheers !

dealsondeals 11-25-2003 09:26 AM

First, thanks for the mod! This was put together nicely.

Second, darrenkierman you were spot on with your changes for 3.5.0, with one caveat. If using x-Cart Gold instead of PRO, it will be necessary to copy home.tpl from skin1/single to skin1/admin in order for the MOD to work properly.

Regards,

Glen

John7 11-25-2003 09:37 AM

Ummmm....
 
Ummmm....

I cant seem to post anything using the
Quote:

'

If any text contains an
Quote:

'
it refuses to update.

Am I left to use "you are" instead of "you're"?

Can this be fixed?

Please help.

John7


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.