X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Dev Questions (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Multi currency modul (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=38421)

Learner 06-05-2009 12:20 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by virtual@croatia
Yes, it is, but someone has to write it. You need a software writer for it or you can hire a qualiteam team to do that.


Can you help me to link alternative currency to Paypal without currency module?

virtual@croatia 06-05-2009 12:28 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Learner
Can you help me to link alternative currency to Paypal without currency module?


Sorry, I can't. I made a whole module which you can use for this purpose, I really don't see the reason why would I write another module instead of you using this one, which is much more complex and has everything what you need now and in the future.

designtheweb 06-15-2009 06:33 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
When trying to install in 4.2.1 getting this error message:
"The version of the add-on module being installed does not match the version of your X-Cart installation." now is there something simple like version number that needs to be changed virtual@croatia? I was using it on 4.1.10 with great success until I was forced to upgrade to this version. Any help always appreciated.

virtual@croatia 06-15-2009 10:56 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
When trying to install in 4.2.1 getting this error message:
"The version of the add-on module being installed does not match the version of your X-Cart installation." now is there something simple like version number that needs to be changed virtual@croatia? I was using it on 4.1.10 with great success until I was forced to upgrade to this version. Any help always appreciated.


I took a quick look and couldn't find anything. I'll try to install 4.2.1 in the next couple of days and see what is happening.

Italian Glassman 06-16-2009 12:28 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
This is a long time coming but wanted to thank Hrvoje publicly for all his help installing the multi-currency modul and helping me with some difficulties along the way.

Thanks again -- my clients are very happy thanks to you!

Mario

designtheweb 06-16-2009 06:02 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
hear hear yes Hrvoje has been most helpful and has gone out of his way, a big thank you from me.

virtual@croatia 06-17-2009 11:33 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
When trying to install in 4.2.1 getting this error message:
"The version of the add-on module being installed does not match the version of your X-Cart installation." now is there something simple like version number that needs to be changed virtual@croatia? I was using it on 4.1.10 with great success until I was forced to upgrade to this version. Any help always appreciated.


I have made some changes and saved it as 4.2.1 version. You can find it in the first post of this thread. If there is any problem I'll help you to fix it.

designtheweb 06-17-2009 07:37 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
thanks Hrvoje but still getting same problem:
The version of the add-on module being installed does not match the version of your X-Cart installation. confusing to say the least

virtual@croatia 06-17-2009 11:58 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
thanks Hrvoje but still getting same problem:
The version of the add-on module being installed does not match the version of your X-Cart installation. confusing to say the least


You are right. I've made a little change now and it should work, but for every other version of xcart it seams it will be necessary to adapt the line 7 in install-xcurrency.php:

define('COMPATIBLE_VERSION','4.2.0_beta');

I tried with 4.2.1 and it didn't work, so if you get an error that it doesn't match the version, please change this line.

designtheweb 06-18-2009 03:27 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Thanks, that works well and by the way if say you are buying products in USD and want to sell them in your local currency you don't have to give the customer a choice of which currency to use, you just don't include the line on the customer tpl. The next step of course is to link this into live rates so you don't have to change them. Not expecting Hrvoje to do this but any takers? Yes I know I can pay to have this done but someone may see this as a challenge?

virtual@croatia 06-18-2009 03:32 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
The next step of course is to link this into live rates so you don't have to change them. Not expecting Hrvoje to do this but any takers? Yes I know I can pay to have this done but someone may see this as a challenge?


Find a web site which produces a free rate list in csv format and I'll do it.

designtheweb 06-18-2009 03:43 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Unbelievable - to the rescue again: Try this one, xml & csv:
http://rss.timegenie.com/foreign_exchange_rates_forex

TanyaG 06-20-2009 11:24 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Hi Virtual,

Thank you so much for a brilliant module. It’s exactly what I needed. I just tried to make it work for 4.2.1. but unfortunately seems like I have a little problem.

For some reason it displays EUR as default currency even I’ve changed it to GBP in admin. But the biggest issue when I’m selecting different currency it sends me to home page and dropdown currency selection displays the same EUR. And displays following URL /home.php?redirect=%2Fhome.php%3F&sc=USD.

It is any chance you could advise me how it can be fixed.

Many thanks,
Tanya

virtual@croatia 06-22-2009 05:04 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TanyaG
I just tried to make it work for 4.2.1. but unfortunately seems like I have a little problem.

For some reason it displays EUR as default currency even I▓ve changed it to GBP in admin. But the biggest issue when I▓m selecting different currency it sends me to home page and dropdown currency selection displays the same EUR. And displays following URL /home.php?redirect=%2Fhome.php%3F&sc=USD.


I'll try to fix it today. I will upload the new version as soon as I finish it.

virtual@croatia 06-22-2009 07:56 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
Unbelievable - to the rescue again: Try this one, xml & csv:
http://rss.timegenie.com/foreign_exchange_rates_forex


New version uploaded. You will have to uninstall and install the new one again. After that you'll have to set the active currencies again. In Modules/Multi Currency click Configure and set the default currency. This currency will not be changed during the auto update and all other currencies will be set by the default one. If there is no the default currency in the csv file, the EUR will be default.

http://www.smee.hr/skin1/images/xcart%20forum/modules.jpg

All updated currencies will be Italic and all other will stay regular.

TanyaG 06-22-2009 08:26 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Thank you very much for that. But seems like something is broken now. Installation wasn’t completed, was failure in creating xcart_currency_rate table and now I have:

INVALID SQL: 1146 : Table 'richleig_richleig123.xcart_currency_rate' doesn't exist
SQL QUERY FAILURE:SELECT code FROM xcart_currency_rate WHERE code='EUR' AND active='Y' LIMIT 1
INVALID SQL: 1146 : Table 'richleig_richleig123.xcart_currency_rate' doesn't exist
SQL QUERY FAILURE:SELECT code FROM xcart_currency_rate ORDER BY active DESC LIMIT 1
INVALID SQL: 1146 : Table 'richleig_richleig123.xcart_currency_rate' doesn't exist
SQL QUERY FAILURE:SELECT * FROM xcart_currencies INNER JOIN xcart_currency_rate ON xcart_currencies.code = xcart_currency_rate.code WHERE xcart_currency_rate.code='' AND xcart_currency_rate.active='Y' LIMIT 1
INVALID SQL: 1146 : Table 'richleig_richleig123.xcart_currency_rate' doesn't exist
SQL QUERY FAILURE:SELECT * FROM xcart_currencies INNER JOIN xcart_currency_rate ON xcart_currencies.code = xcart_currency_rate.code WHERE xcart_currency_rate.active='Y' ORDER BY xcart_currency_rate.order_by
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/richleig/public_html/include/func/func.db.php:204) in /home/richleig/public_html/include/get_language.php on line 164

Please could you help me fix it.

Many thanks,

Tanya

TanyaG 06-22-2009 08:57 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Just was created this table manually. Seems like error is gone, but now my drop down is empty :(

virtual@croatia 06-22-2009 09:57 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TanyaG
Thank you very much for that. But seems like something is broken now. Installation wasn▓t completed, was failure in creating xcart_currency_rate table and now I have:


The version for 4.2.1 is not yet fixed. I'll do it now, so please come back in one hour time, the new version will be uploaded.
In the mean time uninstall the module not to get the error messages.

virtual@croatia 06-22-2009 10:46 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TanyaG
Just was created this table manually. Seems like error is gone, but now my drop down is empty :(


I made some changes, please download the last version from the first post, it should work fine now.

TanyaG 06-23-2009 01:34 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Hi Virtual,

Thank you very much for your help. Unfortunately still the same issue. By selecting a currency it sends me to home page and URL: http://85.92.86.119/home.php?redirect=%2Fdispatcher.php%3F&sc=USD :(

Many thanks,

Tanya

virtual@croatia 06-23-2009 08:44 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TanyaG
Thank you very much for your help. Unfortunately still the same issue. By selecting a currency it sends me to home page and URL: http://85.92.86.119/home.php?redirect=%2Fdispatcher.php%3F&sc=USD :(


I can't find the currency menu on your web site to try it. What was the first page you were on when you tried to change the currency?

designtheweb 06-23-2009 06:13 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
thanks virtual, this is really good, only problem I am having after installation is this:

Webpage error details
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.0; Trident/4.0; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506; .NET CLR 3.5.21022)
Timestamp: Wed, 24 Jun 2009 02:09:37 UTC

Message: Object expected
Line: 647
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://www.pacificdistribution.com.au/clean_server/product.php?productid=16158&cat=0&page=&featured=Y

Message: Object expected
Line: 334
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: http://www.pacificdistribution.com.au/clean_server/product.php?productid=16158&cat=0&page=&featured=Y

this causes the product options i.e. price variants to stop functioning. Same for previous version before feed.

Any ideas?

designtheweb 06-23-2009 09:00 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
also just to let you know that if I uninstall everything I still get no product variation functionality

designtheweb 06-23-2009 10:01 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
I replace the following files with the originals but that hasn't helped at all:

skin1/modules/Product_Options/func.js
skin1/modules/Product_Options/edit_product_options.js
skin1/modules/Product_Options/product_variants.js

during the install it would appear that one of the files has been changed by the mod but does not get unchanged when you uninstall, even replacing all the original files that were replaced by the mod doesn't help. This is pretty critical as customers cannot see the correct pricing when choosing options.

virtual@croatia 06-23-2009 11:57 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
I replace the following files with the originals but that hasn't helped at all:

skin1/modules/Product_Options/func.js
skin1/modules/Product_Options/edit_product_options.js
skin1/modules/Product_Options/product_variants.js

during the install it would appear that one of the files has been changed by the mod but does not get unchanged when you uninstall, even replacing all the original files that were replaced by the mod doesn't help. This is pretty critical as customers cannot see the correct pricing when choosing options.


I'll check it today. In the mean time, restore the original file:
skin1/modules/Product_Options/check_options.tpl

virtual@croatia 06-24-2009 03:27 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
I replace the following files with the originals but that hasn't helped at all:

skin1/modules/Product_Options/func.js
skin1/modules/Product_Options/edit_product_options.js
skin1/modules/Product_Options/product_variants.js

during the install it would appear that one of the files has been changed by the mod but does not get unchanged when you uninstall, even replacing all the original files that were replaced by the mod doesn't help. This is pretty critical as customers cannot see the correct pricing when choosing options.


I had to do that from the beginning, download the last version and overwrite it. Don't have to install it again, it should work now.

designtheweb 06-24-2009 04:33 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Trying to install latest version and getting this message:

http://www.pacificdistribution.com.au/forum_images/cannot_install.jpg

also changed file back to original from skin1_original: skin1/modules/Product_Options/check_options.tpl
but that did not fix the option functionality although it did remove the error code (yellow sign at bottom of screen)

anyway thanks for your continued help, most appreciated.

designtheweb 06-24-2009 04:37 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
http://www.pacificdistribution.com.au/clean_server/forum_images/cannot_install.gif

TanyaG 06-25-2009 03:17 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by virtual@croatia
I can't find the currency menu on your web site to try it. What was the first page you were on when you tried to change the currency?


Hi Virtual, Thank you so much for that. I'll send you pm with a link.

Many thanks

virtual@croatia 06-25-2009 03:26 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 

Sorry, it's fixed now. Uninstall and install it again.

designtheweb 06-25-2009 03:33 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
thanks, i'll do this now, by the way just in case you had nothing better to do, lol, how difficult do you think it might be to have some products applicable to some currencies i.e.

I import USD products so want them in USD so they are at the correct exchange rate.

I also buy products in Australia at AUD and want them to stay in AUD.

Do you think this is possible? Not asking you to do it and there are companies offering to do it for $$$ but it would be the ultimate for this mod.

designtheweb 06-25-2009 03:51 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
ok, that installed ok however i have still lost the functionality in the model drop down which is supposed to change the price according to how many hard disks are included in the products, this occured during the install of the mod a couple of versions ago - any ideas please?

designtheweb 06-25-2009 04:19 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Hey Virtual, I might be a bit stupid here, and it's almost time for bed, if the mod is connected to the forex feed, then there is no need for the currency table, or is there? do I have to put an exchange rate there? I thought that's what the forex feed was for?

virtual@croatia 06-25-2009 04:31 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TanyaG
Hi Virtual, Thank you so much for that. I'll send you pm with a link.

Many thanks


Hi,

You can download the last version, it should work now.

designtheweb 06-25-2009 04:41 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
hi virtual, i saw the autoupdate button but does that have to be done manually every day or is it automated?

virtual@croatia 06-25-2009 05:39 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
ok, that installed ok however i have still lost the functionality in the model drop down which is supposed to change the price according to how many hard disks are included in the products, this occured during the install of the mod a couple of versions ago - any ideas please?


It seams there is lots of changes in 4.2.1. I fixed it, and now you have to unpack the last version and restore the file:

Code:

skin1/modules/Product_Options/func.js
from
Code:

skin1_original/modules/Product_Options/func.js


Just replace it, cause there is no need to change it in 4.2.1 version and I excluded it from the module. All of you who installed the module in 4.2.1 should restore it as well.

virtual@croatia 06-25-2009 05:40 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
hi virtual, i saw the autoupdate button but does that have to be done manually every day or is it automated?


You have to do it manually every day.

Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
by the way just in case you had nothing better to do


Actually, I do. Going to have a coffee ;-)

Quote:

Originally Posted by designtheweb
Hey Virtual, I might be a bit stupid here, and it's almost time for bed, if the mod is connected to the forex feed, then there is no need for the currency table, or is there? do I have to put an exchange rate there? I thought that's what the forex feed was for?


The forex feed is feeding the currency table every time you press the button "Auto Update All". So you still have to have it.

TanyaG 06-25-2009 05:59 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by virtual@croatia
Hi,

You can download the last version, it should work now.


Thank you very much for it. Just reinstall the module. Not sure but its behaving very strange some of categories are displaying Sterling others EUR :(

virtual@croatia 06-25-2009 11:41 AM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TanyaG
Thank you very much for it. Just reinstall the module. Not sure but its behaving very strange some of categories are displaying Sterling others EUR :(


Sorry to inform you that I can't fix it. I've spent 2 hours trying to, but it's too deep in x-cart.

designtheweb 06-28-2009 10:59 PM

Re: Multi currency modul
 
Virtual, you've done a great job here, I hope everyone appreciates the amount of effort you have put in. This is now working great on my site and I was just wondering if it was possible to put a comma in the thousands figure as at the moment it is blank and looks a little wierd.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.