X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Changing and adding new features (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Newest Products (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=1084)

genekurtz 07-09-2003 10:47 PM

Is this supposed to work on 3.4.2 or is it just for the older version? Cyberactive...nice site.

funkydunk 07-09-2003 11:34 PM

I haven't tested this on a 3.4.x site but there is no reason that it shouldn't work. :)

DataViking 08-09-2003 05:59 PM

I got it
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by cyberactive
The randomise query is
Code:

$query = "SELECT * FROM $sql_tbl[products],$sql_tbl[pricing] WHERE forsale='Y' AND avail>0 AND $sql_tbl[products].productid=$sql_tbl[pricing].productid AND add_date > " . $oldtime . " AND add_date < " . $nowtime . " ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 5 ";

Just change the number after LIMIT to show more or less products.

Good luck.


nice change, i try the first query and my home page was loaded with pictures.

thanks again, very nice mod.

by the way do anyone have a way to add this mod to a link insted of the front page?

rodneyw 08-25-2003 12:00 PM

Just noticed I am having some problems with the script on 3.4.4

It is probablly having to do some other modifications I have done but here are my issues. If anyone would like to help me sort them out I can put the files up.

1. I modified the newest.tpl file to include featured="Y" so that I could use the multi-colum format provided by using the products_t.tpl file.

I am now getting duplicate listings, if I chose to show 6 products instead of 6 products I am getting 2 sets of 3 products.

2. The Buy Now buttom is NOT working for the NEWEST products listed by the mod. The Featured listings are still working properly though.

When I view the source after the page is displayed everything seems to be correct:
Code:

<table width=100% style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1">
<tr>
<td><center>
<a href=product.php?productid=2591&cat=&page=><font size="1">See Details</font>

[img]../image.php?productid=2591[/img]</a>
</center></td>
<td valign=top>
OPI - Sand-erella</font>
<font size=1>


Sand-erella


</font>
<hr size=1 noshade width=175 align=left>

<font class=ProductPrice>Our Price: $ 5.67</font>
<table border=0 width=100% cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0>
<FORM name="orderform_2591_1061578337" method=post action="cart.php?mode=add">
<input type=hidden name=productid value="2591">
<input type=hidden name=cat value="">
<input type=hidden name=page value="">
<tr>
<td height=25 nowrap>Quantity

<select name=amount>

<option value="1" >1</option>
<option value="2" >2</option>
<option value="3" >3</option>
<option value="4" >4</option>
<option value="5" >5</option>
</select>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width=100% height=25 background-color:#FFFFFF" onMouseover="this.style.backgroundColor='#FFcc00';" onMouseout="this.style.backgroundColor='#FFFFFF';">
<input type=hidden name=mode value=add>
<font class=FormButton>[img]../skin1/images/go.gif[/img]Buy Now</font>
</td>
</tr>
</FORM>
</table>


help ... anyone?

rodneyw 08-25-2003 04:34 PM

never mind .. I found the error of my ways.

It seems that If I need to figure out any issues I have, I need to just go ahead and post it first becasue it never fails I figure it out before anyone takes pity on me and helps me :roll: :wink:

Sure makes it a tough way to learn but it sticks

jeeya 09-03-2003 08:26 PM

.
 
Is there a Way to Display New added Products Catagorywise - If customer visits specific catagory he can see new products added in that specific main catagory?

funkydunk 09-03-2003 10:49 PM

yes :)

GregCroft 10-23-2003 06:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by funkydunk
yes :)


Does that mean we have to buy your module?

shasan 10-23-2003 08:57 PM

Was anyone successful in getting a multi-column display for this mod. I'm still trying to figure that one out.

any help would be great.

Thanks to all yallz.

funkydunk 10-23-2003 10:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shasan
Was anyone successful in getting a multi-column display for this mod. I'm still trying to figure that one out.

any help would be great.

Thanks to all yallz.


The mod on my site uses the normal product listing layout from the rest of your site so if you are using multi column it will display like that.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.