X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Third Party Add-Ons for X-Cart 4 (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=45)
-   -   X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=66570)

PhilJ 09-25-2014 05:14 AM

Re: X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template
 
Quote:

How to call fast lane checkout tab on cart page?

You'd need to hard code some HTML...

skin/reboot/customer/main/cart.tpl

Replace...
Code:

<h2{if $products eq ""} class="nomargintop"{/if}>{$lng.lbl_your_shopping_cart}</h2>
With...
Code:

{if $products ne ""}

{if $config.General.checkout_module eq "Fast_Lane_Checkout"}

<br>
{capture name=dialog}

<div class="row">

<div class="col-md-3 text-center">
<div class="checkout_current_step">
<h4><i class="fa fa-arrow-right" style="color:green"></i> <a href="cart.php">Your cart</a></h4>
</div>
</div>

<div class="col-md-3 text-center">
<h4><a href="cart.php?mode=checkout">Personal Details</a></h4>
</div>

<div class="col-md-3 text-center">
<h4>Shipping &amp; Payment</h4>
</div>

<div class="col-md-3 text-center">
<h4>Place Order</h4>
</div>

</div>

{/capture}
{include file="customer/dialog.tpl" title=$lng.lbl_order content=$smarty.capture.dialog}

{else}

<h2{if $products eq ""} class="nomargintop"{/if}>{$lng.lbl_your_shopping_cart}</h2>

{/if}

{/if}


Quote:

Also I want to remove the decimal price from price options.Instead of displaying 510.00 it will display as 510

Probably not a great idea to do that, but if it's just for appearance reasons, you can use some simple jQuery...

skin/reboot/js/reboot.js

After...

Code:

$(document).ready(function() {

Insert...

Code:

$('.currency').each(function(){
    $(this).html($(this).html().replace(".00",""));
});


xtech 09-25-2014 10:22 PM

Re: X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PhilJ
You'd need to hard code some HTML...

skin/reboot/customer/main/cart.tpl

Replace...
Code:

<h2{if $products eq ""} class="nomargintop"{/if}>{$lng.lbl_your_shopping_cart}</h2>
With...
Code:

{if $products ne ""}

{if $config.General.checkout_module eq "Fast_Lane_Checkout"}

<br>
{capture name=dialog}

<div class="row">

<div class="col-md-3 text-center">
<div class="checkout_current_step">
<h4><i class="fa fa-arrow-right" style="color:green"></i> <a href="cart.php">Your cart</a></h4>
</div>
</div>

<div class="col-md-3 text-center">
<h4><a href="cart.php?mode=checkout">Personal Details</a></h4>
</div>

<div class="col-md-3 text-center">
<h4>Shipping &amp; Payment</h4>
</div>

<div class="col-md-3 text-center">
<h4>Place Order</h4>
</div>

</div>

{/capture}
{include file="customer/dialog.tpl" title=$lng.lbl_order content=$smarty.capture.dialog}

{else}

<h2{if $products eq ""} class="nomargintop"{/if}>{$lng.lbl_your_shopping_cart}</h2>

{/if}

{/if}



Probably not a great idea to do that, but if it's just for appearance reasons, you can use some simple jQuery...

skin/reboot/js/reboot.js

After...

Code:

$(document).ready(function() {

Insert...

Code:

$('.currency').each(function(){
    $(this).html($(this).html().replace(".00",""));
});



Thank you Phil for your code.It is working like a charm.Thank you very much.

Just only one question need to ask why you said "Probably not a great idea to do that".If we enable that what will be the issue?

Also some of the price contains 510.50 and 510.25 how to truncate it to 510 only?

Thanks,
xtech

PhilJ 09-26-2014 03:00 AM

Re: X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template
 
Code:

$('.currency').each(function(){
    $(this).html($(this).html().replace(".00","").replace(".25","").replace(".50",""));
});

Remember, it's not actually changing the price!

xtech 09-26-2014 03:21 AM

Re: X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PhilJ
Code:

$('.currency').each(function(){
    $(this).html($(this).html().replace(".00","").replace(".25","").replace(".50",""));
});

Remember, it's not actually changing the price!


Why it is not actually changing the price?In add to cart Popup it is still showing 510.00.

By the way how to disable totally .00 or .10 or .25 whatever after .?

Also why you told me Probably not a great idea to do that !!!

If we do any issue will occur?

Thanks,
xtech

PhilJ 09-26-2014 04:22 AM

Re: X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template
 
Like I said, it's just for appearance sake, so when they place an order, they may not expect the apparent additional charge.

If you want decimals taken off properly / prices rounded up, then you'd need to change the PHP pricing logic, which I am not sure of. Perhaps ask around.

xtech 09-26-2014 05:45 AM

Re: X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template
 
Hello,
I want to add navigation options in category featured product options.How to do that in reboot?

Thanks,
xtech

PhilJ 09-26-2014 08:00 AM

Re: X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template
 
Quote:

I want to add navigation options in category featured product options.How to do that in reboot?
Can you elaborate a little?

xtech 09-29-2014 01:11 AM

Re: X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PhilJ
Can you elaborate a little?


In the featured product sections whatever we will add in admin is showing in store page.If I add 16 or 20 products as a featured products from admin then it will show in store page.I want to display 4 or 8 products in featured products section in store front and remaining will show in second page that is I want navigation's in featured product sections.How to do that?

Thanks,
xtech

totaltec 09-29-2014 01:20 AM

Re: X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by xtech
I want to display 4 or 8 products in featured products section in store front and remaining will show in second page that is I want navigation's in featured product sections.How to do that?

That is going to be really hard. Featured Products is not designed with navigation. I would put them in a slider of some kind, so you can flip between them. Adding a second page will require a lot of code I'm afraid.

xtech 09-29-2014 01:27 AM

Re: X-Cart - reBOOT - Responsive Template
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by totaltec
That is going to be really hard. Featured Products is not designed with navigation. I would put them in a slider of some kind, so you can flip between them. Adding a second page will require a lot of code I'm afraid.


What is the easiest method?But if I add 20 or 25 products then page length become high.how to restrict that?


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.