X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Changing design (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=51)
-   -   Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=26844)

Stikx 11-23-2006 07:34 AM

Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table
 
Does anybody know where to find info about modifying or adding fields in the main products table (as opposed to adding an extra field)?
How complicated is this?
Which files (sql/php/tpl ??) are associated this type of mod?

Example: -
What are the implications of adding a new field "Artist" and displaying it on the main category or products listing page?


Why not use extra fields? - The exported table is seperate to the main products table and makes editing in a spreadsheet cumbersome.

As I am a newcomer forgive me if I have misunderstood anything basic and I look forward to your replies.

PhilJ 11-23-2006 12:01 PM

Re: Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table
 
If you take a look at some of my freebie mods, you'll pick up a few tips on how to add custom fields to the products table and manage them in admin. It's not too hard, failing that I'll post a quick tutorial.
Cheers,
Phil

PhilJ 11-24-2006 04:39 AM

Re: Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table
 
OK, here's how it's done in v4.1.x ...
1) Add a new product text field called 'artist'...
Patch the database...
Code:

ALTER TABLE `xcart_products` ADD `artist` TEXT NOT NULL ;
2) include/product_modify.php
Look for...
Code:

# Update product data
Within...
Code:

$query_data = array( ... );
Along similar lines add...
Code:

"artist" => $artist,
3) skin1/main/product_details.tpl
Add this code in a suitable place...
Code:

<tr>
 {if $geid ne ''}<td width="15" class="TableSubHead"><input type="checkbox" value="Y" name="fields[artist]" /></td>{/if}
 <td class="FormButton" nowrap="nowrap">Artist</td>
 <td class="ProductDetails"><input type="text" name="artist" size="18" value="{if $product.productid eq ""}{else}{$product.artist}{/if}" /></td>
</tr>

Or for predefined options...
Code:

<tr>
 {if $geid ne ''}<td width="15" class="TableSubHead"><input type="checkbox" value="Y" name="fields[artist]" /></td>{/if}
 <td class="FormButton" nowrap="nowrap">Artist</td>
 <td class="ProductDetails">
 <select name="artist">
 <option value=""{if $product.artist eq ""} selected{/if}>None</option>
 <option value="Van Gogh"{if $product.artist eq "Van Gogh"} selected{/if}>Van Gogh</option>
 <option value="Picasso"{if $product.artist eq "Picasso"} selected{/if}>Picasso</option>
 </select>
</td>
</tr>

That's it!
To use the field on your product page, (skin1/customer/main/product.tpl), use this code...
Code:

{$product.artist}
To use the field on your products page, (skin1/customer/main/products.tpl or products_t.tpl), use this code...
Code:

{$products[product].artist}
v4.4.x use this code
Code:

{$product.artist}

Stikx 11-24-2006 06:11 AM

Re: Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table
 
Excellent, that looks straightforward - appreciate your help.

Stikx 12-01-2006 06:07 AM

Re: Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table
 
Just tried the above code - worked first time, suddenly everything seems so much easier - cheers Phil

zachvenice 01-20-2007 09:20 AM

Re: Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table
 
What I don't understand is why I would have to add the extra field to the database even AFTER I've added it to the product through the Admin area. Where is this data stored in the first place? I have v4.0.19, will this still work?

JP908 02-12-2007 11:13 AM

Re: Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table
 
Is it possible to use this new fiels in the Product Varients table?
Thanks.

bugdoubt 04-26-2007 01:40 PM

Re: Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table
 
Be warned while this works trying to "modify products" after this is frustrating becasue there are some steps missing you will get sql errors

PhilJ 04-26-2007 02:10 PM

Re: Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table
 
It's meant for v4.1.x stores, not v4.0.x

dgreen 07-07-2008 07:00 AM

Re: Adding/Modifying Fields in the Main Product Table
 
how can I use it in the simple search?

Thank you
Gitty


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.