X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Third Party Add-Ons for X-Cart 4 (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=45)
-   -   Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only? (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=31137)

sho ryu ken 05-13-2007 11:19 PM

Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only?
 
Does anyone know the code to make it so thickbox works for the default image?

I only have one image for products these days so I dont use detailed images, but I really want it so when u click the primary image then an expanded version appears in the thickbox as opposed to popping up in a new window.

Anyone done this please?

carpeperdiem 05-14-2007 05:51 AM

Re: Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only?
 
I have thickbox working on my thumbnail image (as well as detailed). I moved the thumbnail code to the thickbox template in product.tpl

move the thumbnail code from product.tpl to thickbox_productpage.tpl (or whatever you call your thickbox template). I am not using the latest thickbox -- but the technique should work.

Code:

{include file="product_thumbnail.tpl" productid=$product.productid image_x=$product.image_x image_y=$product.image_y product=$product.product tmbn_url=$product.tmbn_url id="product_thumbnail" type="P"}

yes?

sho ryu ken 05-14-2007 10:57 AM

Re: Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only?
 
Thank you carp, I have it working now.

Is there a way to automatically watermark thickbox images like you can with the cerdemann mod?

NightFire 05-14-2007 11:15 AM

Re: Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only?
 
Does this one also work together with the TelaFirma dynamic Image generator?

sho ryu ken 05-14-2007 12:57 PM

Re: Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only?
 
yah, I got it working with Telefirma just now.

See :

http://www.sdkjewellers.co.uk/categories/diamond-bangles

Click the magnifying glass

Code is:

for products_t.tpl:

Code:

<a href="{$products[product].tmbn_url}" title="{$images[image].alt|escape}" class="thickbox" rel="lightbox_detailed">


for product.tpl:

Code:

<a href="{$product.tmbn_url}" title="{$images[image].alt|escape}" class="thickbox" rel="lightbox_detailed">

NightFire 05-14-2007 01:03 PM

Re: Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only?
 
Ah yes I see. But the detailed image is not the image loaded by the Dynamic Image Generator. When I view the thumbs source, its loaded from the cache directory. When I check the detailed image its loaded from the thumbs folder. I'm still trying to get it working for the detailed image, that it also loads from the cached version.

sho ryu ken 05-14-2007 01:26 PM

Re: Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only?
 
ah right, fair enough, can't help you then as I don't use detailed images.

At least now I get what people mean when they say they cant get thickbox workin with telefirma

balinor 05-14-2007 01:30 PM

Re: Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only?
 
It really would be an ideal combo :(

sho ryu ken 05-14-2007 11:48 PM

Re: Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only?
 
Anyone know how to dynamically watermark the thickbox image?

naemsmommy 08-06-2007 01:51 PM

Re: Make thickbox work for the default image, as opposed to detailed only?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by carpeperdiem
I have thickbox working on my thumbnail image (as well as detailed). I moved the thumbnail code to the thickbox template in product.tpl

move the thumbnail code from product.tpl to thickbox_productpage.tpl (or whatever you call your thickbox template). I am not using the latest thickbox -- but the technique should work.

Code:

{include file="product_thumbnail.tpl" productid=$product.productid image_x=$product.image_x image_y=$product.image_y product=$product.product tmbn_url=$product.tmbn_url id="product_thumbnail" type="P"}

yes?


Can you please tell me where to put this code in thickbox_productpage.tpl? I'm having no luck getting this to work :(


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.