X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Third Party Add-Ons for X-Cart 4 (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=45)
-   -   Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=54740)

anandat 07-26-2010 10:21 AM

Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search
 
Hi,
Phil has created nice FREE dynamic ajax search module http://www.xcartmods.co.uk/x-cart-ajax-dynamic-product-search.html

But any one knows how it can be configure to work with Smart Search ?

According Phil it easily works with Smart Search so any body has done yet ?

If so then please share the code :)

Thanks

balinor 07-26-2010 10:22 AM

Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search
 
Moving to Third Party Add-Ons

PhilJ 07-26-2010 10:29 AM

Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search
 
As far as I know, install the mod up to part 4, then...

skin1/modules/Smart_Search/smart_search.tpl

Change...
Code:

<input name="q" type="text" value="{$searchstring|escape:'html'}" size="50" />
To...
Code:

<input type="text" name="q" class="text" value="{$lng.lbl_search}" size="50" onblur="if(this.value=='') this.value='{$lng.lbl_search}';" onfocus="if(this.value=='{$lng.lbl_search}') this.value='';" autocomplete="off" onKeyUp="ajax_showOptions(this,'getProduct',event)" onBlur="this.form.submit();" />

anandat 08-03-2010 07:11 AM

Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search
 
PhilJ,
You rock man....it's worked like a charm :)

Could you please do one favor...I need separate search box to find out manufacturers also...is it possible ? or it possible to provide option to search manufactures with same search box ?

It will be great help mate :)

PhilJ 08-03-2010 09:03 AM

Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search
 
I'd suggest you just include the manufacturer names in your product names.

Or, create a separate manufacturer dropdown, eg.

Code:

<form method="get" action="manufacturers.php">
<select name="mid" onchange="this.form.submit()">
 <option value="0" selected>{$lng.lbl_manufacturers}...</option>
 {section name=mid loop=$manufacturers_menu}
 <option value="{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}"{if $mid eq $manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturerid} selected{/if}>{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturer}</option>
 {/section}
</select>
</form>


v4.4.x

Code:

<form method="get" action="manufacturers.php">
<select name="manufacturerid" onchange="this.form.submit()">
 <option value="0" selected>{$lng.lbl_manufacturers}...</option>
 {section name=mid loop=$manufacturers_menu}
 <option value="{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}"{if $mid eq  $manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}  selected{/if}>{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturer}</option>
 {/section}
</select>
</form>


anandat 08-03-2010 10:51 PM

Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search
 
Phil,
Thanks for your reply.
Actually I have set the option in admin "Manufacturers list limit (leave empty if unlimited)" - 10
So it just displaying 10 manufactures only when I insert your above code.
I have around 2500 manufactures & it's not good idea to show all of them in one page. And that's the reason I required to give option to search manufactures also.
Any other possible way to allow customer to search manufacturer quickly ? I am already using http://www.websitecm.com/news/new-x-cart-mods/new-x-cart-module-manufacturers-a-z-for-xcart/ mod to display manufactures more effectively.

Also I am using your very effective nice little cool mod http://www.xcartmods.co.uk/x-cart-filter-by-manufacturer.html

Paulw 03-10-2011 06:54 AM

Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PhilJ
As far as I know, install the mod up to part 4, then...

skin1/modules/Smart_Search/smart_search.tpl

Change...
Code:

<input name="q" type="text" value="{$searchstring|escape:'html'}" size="50" />
To...
Code:

<input type="text" name="q" class="text" value="{$lng.lbl_search}" size="50" onblur="if(this.value=='') this.value='{$lng.lbl_search}';" onfocus="if(this.value=='{$lng.lbl_search}') this.value='';" autocomplete="off" onKeyUp="ajax_showOptions(this,'getProduct',event)" onBlur="this.form.submit();" />


Has this changed now as the file is different on the latest version of smart search?

PhilJ 03-10-2011 06:57 AM

Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search
 
Yes, as you're using v4.4.x it will probably be...

skin/common_files/modules/Smart_Search/smart_search.tpl



Paulw 03-15-2011 07:38 AM

Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by PhilJ
Yes, as you're using v4.4.x it will probably be...

skin/common_files/modules/Smart_Search/smart_search.tpl




Thanks Phil,

I've uploaded everything to www.waterfeatures2go.co.uk

But it doesn't seem to be working any ideas where I may have gone wrong?

Paul

Paulw 03-23-2011 08:52 AM

Re: Any idea how to use "dynamic ajax search" with Smart Search
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Paulw
Thanks Phil,

I've uploaded everything to www.waterfeatures2go.co.uk

But it doesn't seem to be working any ideas where I may have gone wrong?

Paul


Still haven't got a sulution Phil. Not sure this mod actually works on 4.4.1


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.