X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Dev Questions (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Select a State... (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=58742)

migol3 04-03-2011 02:06 AM

Select a State...
 
The default setting for each country's states is to preselect the state with the first alphabetic two-letter code in the pulldown menu. This means that the customer has to notice that the state needs to be reset. I would prefer it if the pulldown displayed "Select a State..." and forced the customer to change the menu, which is how I believe it used to work in 4.1.

Anyone know how to do this?

bbq22 04-08-2011 11:07 PM

Re: Select a State...
 
Try making a state of (select a state) but put space in front of it a space comes before (a) so it go to top of list ( I did it so my home state is default )

migol3 04-09-2011 09:33 AM

Re: Select a State...
 
Thanks, that's a good tip, but it won't display a warning if the customer doesn't change the option. I can see in the code that if I don't make selecting a state mandatory that this is supposed to happen anyway, but it doesn't work in my build. I'm really looking for a way to force the customer to enter the correct state, as at the moment I suspect some people are going to leave it at whatever is preselected. There should be an easy way to do it with an if statement, but I can't figure it out.

qualiteam 04-20-2011 05:38 AM

Re: Select a State...
 
1 Attachment(s)
I've created a small modification.
Please use the attached patch (for 4.4.x version).

How to apply patches.

Note: the "default state" option should be empty in the admin backend.

migol3 04-20-2011 09:16 AM

Re: Select a State...
 
Thank you, I really appreciate your help.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.