X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Changing design (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=51)
-   -   Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=57642)

rhu 01-20-2011 11:55 AM

Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page
 
I'm trying to show 5 news message on the home page, but I noticed from the debugging tool that the $news_message only has one story in the array.

In news.php however, there's a new variable called $news_messages which has multiple stories...

How can I get access to that $news_messages variable from the home page?


I was able to find this thread which talks about exactly what I need, but it doesn't work for 4.4.x

http://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=48437 - looks like it's only valid for 4.3 and 4.2

chiactivate 11-26-2011 08:09 PM

Re: Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page
 
anybody got solution for this change?

JWait 11-28-2011 08:35 AM

Re: Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page
 
The heart of the display appears to be...

Code:

{insert name="gate" func="news_get_num" assign="all_news"  lngcode=$shop_language}
{section name=newsloop loop=$all_news}
        <div class="newsitem">
          <strong>          {$all_news[newsloop].date|date_format:$config.Appearance.date_format}</strong><br />
  {$all_news[newsloop].body}<br />
      </div>
        {/section}


Try adding that to news.tpl checking first if any of the variables have changed between versions.

chiactivate 11-29-2011 05:07 PM

Re: Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page
 
it didn't work.

By the way, where are these variables stored?

$news_message.date
$all_news

I mean how do you find the right variable and what do they all mean?

Still haven't figured out how this smarty works. Your help is appreciated.

Thanks

JWait 11-30-2011 04:37 AM

Re: Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page
 
I no longer have a copy of 4.0.x to look at, sorry.

chiactivate 12-02-2011 12:45 PM

Re: Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page
 
I'm using 4.44 now

gb2world 12-02-2011 03:50 PM

Re: Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page
 
Use webmaster mode - it shows you the available variables and their contents.

---

JWait 12-03-2011 05:10 AM

Re: Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by chiactivate
I'm using 4.44 now


Have you tried this?
Code:

{*
$Id: news.tpl,v 1.1 2010/05/21 08:31:51 joy Exp $
vim: set ts=2 sw=2 sts=2 et:
*}
{if $active_modules.News_Management}
  {insert name="gate" func="news_exist" assign="is_news_exist" lngcode=$shop_language}

  {if $is_news_exist}

    {insert name="gate" func="news_subscription_allowed" assign="is_subscription_allowed" lngcode=$shop_language}

    <div class="news-box">

      <div class="news">

        <h2>{$lng.lbl_news}</h2>

        {if $news_message eq ""}

          {$lng.txt_no_news_available}

        {else}
      {* Added loop from news_archive.tpl *}
      {foreach from=$news_messages item=m name=news}

        <div{interline name=news additional_class="news-item"}>
          <div class="news-date">{$m.date|date_format:$config.Appearance.date_format}</div>
            <div class="news-title">{$m.subject|amp}</div>
            <div class="news-body">
          {if $m.allow_html eq "N"}
            {$m.body|escape|nl2br}
          {else}
            {$m.body|amp}
          {/if}
        </div>

      </div>

    {/foreach}
    {* Added loop from news_archive.tpl END *}
        {* <strong>{$news_message.date|date_format:$config.Appearance.date_format}</strong><br />
          {$news_message.body} *}
          <br /><br />
          <a href="news.php" class="prev-news">{$lng.lbl_previous_news}</a>
          {if $is_subscription_allowed}
            &nbsp;&nbsp;
            <a href="news.php#subscribe" class="subscribe">{$lng.lbl_subscribe}</a>
          {/if}

        {/if}

      </div>

    </div>

  {/if}
{/if}


I just added the loop from the "light and lucid 2 column" news_archive.tpl and commented out the original call for the one news message. I don't know if it will work or not but probably worth a try.

chiactivate 12-19-2011 06:03 PM

Re: Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page
 
it still didn't work. You are right. Should be copy pasting the loop from news_archive.tpl, but the doesn't work at all.

Added some dummy text inside the loop, but the dummy text didn't show up. So, I guess it didn't even go inside the loop at all.

totaltec 12-19-2011 08:08 PM

Re: Showing more than 1 News story on the Home page
 
This may be obvious, but what we are going to need to do is assign the variable $news_messages somewhere other than news.php.

In modules/News_management/news_manage.php you will see the variable assigned to smarty:
Code:

$smarty->assign('news_messages', func_news_get($shop_language, false, false, "$first_page, $objects_per_page"));

Hope that helps,

-Mike


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.