X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Dev Questions (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   check box for "same as billing address" (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=9160)

plezaic 03-05-2007 11:44 AM

Re: check box for "same as billing address"
 
Will this work without EX checkout mod?

Thanks,
Predrag

herbj 03-20-2007 09:05 AM

Re: check box for "same as billing address"
 
I really appreciate all the hard work that so many have put into this Mod..:mrgreen:

I hope some day as my experience grows I can be a contributor also. But for now I just get to be lucky that all you folks are willing and able to help the rest of us. :-)


I found that when using this mod I can not have my UPS Address validation enabled.
Also I can not get the personal information to copy down but the billing info copies to shipping fine while in checkout.

Am I the only one that uses the UPS address validation?

colonial123 04-09-2007 12:21 PM

Re: check box for "same as billing address"
 
Has anyone figured out how to get the County to copy? Im working on this now, its rather frustrating. Ill post if I find a solution.

blakekr 04-18-2007 09:56 PM

Re: check box for "same as billing address"
 
Could someone be so kind as to point to the post of instructions you use with this revised version of copybilling? There are so many versions I'm not sure which one is working best ...

Zak 07-25-2007 08:42 AM

Re: check box for "same as billing address"
 
Hello Tom,

Did you ever get this problem resolved. I'm having the same problem with a version 4.13 and has just now been brought to my attention. I can't see on the forum where anybody came up with a fix. Any help appreciated!


Quote:

Originally Posted by torola
Did anyone get a chance to fix this problem with state/province copying?
Thanks
Tom


imexhouse 05-06-2008 01:20 PM

Re: check box for "same as billing address"
 
There's one instance where title, firstname and lastname won't be copied.
If you are at checkout, the last screen before submitting the order, you click on Modify (as in profile), then, the register screen pops up and it looks like the one you get in home_checkout.tpl. It has the title, firstname and lastname, but it's the home.tpl, not home_checkout.tpl.
So, coybilling2.js doesn't work and that's what's added in the <head> tag of home.tpl

Does anybody know how to get around that?

imexhouse 06-06-2008 03:45 PM

Re: check box for "same as billing address"
 
Is anybody intersted in solving this problem? Anybody?

hollaratbear 01-11-2010 06:31 AM

Re: check box for "same as billing address"
 
Anybody using this in 4.2?


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.