X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Changing and adding new features (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Manufacturer's logos listed on front page (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=30624)

beetlejuice 04-23-2007 04:21 AM

Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
1 Attachment(s)
I'm not sure if anyone else will find this appealing but it suited me and my site.

XCart were able to help me with this, and as this forum has helped me tremendously, I'd like to give a little back to it.

Basically what I wanted to do was have my suppliers logos in place of the text links in the manufacturer's menu, not the manufacturer's page as other threads have established. If there was no logo then the standard text link would appear. Looks much better if it's either one or the other though. Mixed images and text yech!!!:D

Anyhow here it is:

Attachment 329 (IMPORTANT!! Rename the .txt to .diff)

Quote:

In order to apply the modification, please download the file 'manufacturer_images.diff' and then apply it in the "Apply patch" box on the "Patch/upgrade" page in the admin back-end. The patch will modify the following files in your X-Cart store:

modules/Manufacturers/customer_manufacturers.php
skin1/modules/Manufacturers/menu_manufacturers.tpl

After the patch is applied, you will see that your manufacturers' logos show up in the manufacturers menu instead of the text links. The logos are resized to the 70 pixels width. If you would like to adjust the width, please edit the file 'skin1/modules/Manufacturers/menu_manufacturers.tpl' and find the following line there:

<a href="manufacturers.php?manufacturerid={$manufactu rers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}" class="VertMenuItems">{if $manufacturers_menu[mid].is_image eq 'Y'}<img src="{if $manufacturers_menu[mid].image_path ne ''}{$manufacturers_menu[mid].image_path}{else}{$xcart_web_dir}/image.php?id={$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}&amp;type=M{/if}" alt="{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturer|escape}" width="70" />{else}{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturer}{/if}</a><br />



You can see the result here.

Hope this mod helps others looking for this type of mod.

Any problems let me know, however this was written exclusively for XCart 4.16, but should work on all the 4.1 series, but can't guarantee it.

beetlejuice

aslater 04-23-2007 08:26 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Nice addon works great for me.. http://www.bitzdirect.com

ProMuscles 04-24-2007 04:17 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Looks good however on your site Toys for boys. When I click on a a product image it refreshes the whole site. I am using IE 6.

beetlejuice 04-24-2007 04:34 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
G'day promuscles,

When you say it refreshes the whole site, when you click on a link(image) are you redirected to any of that manufacturer's products at all or straight back to your home page?
Did you copy the code exactly? I've reproduced it on a couple of sites and had no problems. Have you altered any other codes for your menus etc?

beetlejuice

ProMuscles 04-25-2007 10:24 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Beetlejuice I do not think it is this mod but the mod you have that highlights the products. If you go down two products it make a very annoying flash I thought it was a refresh but I think it is just a flash of black across the screen.

beetlejuice 04-26-2007 12:30 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Promuscles,

Yep you're right. #@#ing IE. That's the problem when you use other browsers like Firefox as I do. It's only a 20% market share but by rights should have more "bugs" than IE, but as it turns out it's soooooooooooooooooo much better in every way than IE.
However, that doesn't solve the "flashing". Can anyone else give me a heads up to why this occurs in IE only including IE7?
I don't really want to destroy the appearance or mods unless it's really necessary.

beetlejuice

#EDIT
Found the problem. IE doesn't like the rounded CSS borders for my menu.tpl. Well looks like out they go. Bah!!

shopccp 06-06-2007 03:53 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
I applied the manufacturer_images.diff in the patch/ upgrade section. It says its unable to find the two files: customer_manufacturers.php and menu_manufacturers.tpl.

I can't figure out why.


Justin











Quote:

Originally Posted by beetlejuice
I'm not sure if anyone else will find this appealing but it suited me and my site.

XCart were able to help me with this, and as this forum has helped me tremendously, I'd like to give a little back to it.

Basically what I wanted to do was have my suppliers logos in place of the text links in the manufacturer's menu, not the manufacturer's page as other threads have established. If there was no logo then the standard text link would appear. Looks much better if it's either one or the other though. Mixed images and text yech!!!:D

Anyhow here it is:

Attachment 329 (IMPORTANT!! Rename the .txt to .diff)


You can see the result here.

Hope this mod helps others looking for this type of mod.

Any problems let me know, however this was written exclusively for XCart 4.16, but should work on all the 4.1 series, but can't guarantee it.

beetlejuice


beetlejuice 06-07-2007 01:04 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
HI Justin,

Can you FTP into your site? If you can you should be able to find:
customer_manufacturers.php under /modules/manufacturers and

menu_manufacturers.tpl under skin1/modules/manufacturers

Just check that they are there, they should be. Have you installed any other mods, add-ons etc?

Regards

beetlejuice

shopccp 06-07-2007 12:33 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Hey. Thanks for the response back.
The strange part is both files are there. There are mods installed but nothing that would affect customer_manufacturer.php and menu_manufacturer.tpl. I do not understand why the patch/ upgrade cannot find these two files. The path is correct. I am using windows. The path is D:\shop.ccp.com/skin1/modules/Manufacturers/menu_manufacturers.tpl
D:\shop.ccp.com/modules/Manufacturers/customer_manufacturers.php.


I put the code in manually. It works. Nice mod beetlejuice.


Justin

Quote:

Originally Posted by beetlejuice
HI Justin,

Can you FTP into your site? If you can you should be able to find:
customer_manufacturers.php under /modules/manufacturers and

menu_manufacturers.tpl under skin1/modules/manufacturers

Just check that they are there, they should be. Have you installed any other mods, add-ons etc?

Regards

beetlejuice


beetlejuice 06-07-2007 01:35 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
G'day Justin,

I haven't had a chance to delve into the code myself as I just ran the diff file that XCart sent me. I'll have a look later and see if I can find anything that may cause the problem. Are you on a webserver or running XCart on a test machine?

Windows or Unix shouldn't make any difference to my knowledge which is limited in that area.

beetlejuice

g0t0pless 06-21-2007 09:04 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Is there a way to resize the manufacturer logos? they are awefully small on my site, yet there is still plenty of room in the column to make them bigger.

www.sarversystems.com for an example.

beetlejuice 06-22-2007 02:25 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
g0t0pless,


On line 29 you will see towards the end width=70, just change this value to suit your image size. As with any table you can also centre, left or right align.

beetlejuice

g0t0pless 06-22-2007 02:47 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Line 29 of what?

I see it in the diff file, but I don't see what file it edits.

Can I just change the value then repatch?

beetlejuice 06-22-2007 03:17 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
It edits 'skin1/modules/Manufacturers/menu_manufacturers.tpl'

Find the following line there:
<a href="manufacturers.php?manufacturerid={$manufactu rers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}" class="VertMenuItems">{if $manufacturers_menu[mid].is_image eq 'Y'}<img src="{if $manufacturers_menu[mid].image_path ne ''}{$manufacturers_menu[mid].image_path}{else}{$xcart_web_dir}/image.php?id={$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}&amp;type=M{/if}" alt="{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturer|escape}" width="70" />{else}{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturer}{/if}</a><br />

Then adjust the width="70" statement there. If you don't want the logos to be resized, then simply remove the statement.

Hope that helps

beetlejuice

g0t0pless 06-22-2007 07:38 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Thank you very much, worked perfectly.
Now, how do I center them? I tried align="center" with no luck.

beetlejuice 06-22-2007 09:16 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
You'll need to edit your skin1.css for vert menu left to align differently. If you only wish the manufacturer's menu to be aligned center and the others as default, you'l need to create a new css style for it.

beetlejuice

g0t0pless 06-23-2007 09:15 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Since we're on the subject, what would be the easiest way to have the manufacturers' links open in a new window? As it is now, when you click on their logo, it takes you to a page on my site showing all products made by them (which is what I want), but when you click on their logo at the top of THIS page, it opens their site in my site's window.

beetlejuice 06-24-2007 02:19 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
g0t0pless,

You must have their URL as a link from the icon. I don't have it that way, however it sounds like you just need to add
Quote:

target="_blank"
to your html and it will open in another window.

Easiest way is to use the WSIWYG editor for your manufacturer's pages

beetlejuice

g0t0pless 06-24-2007 10:47 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
I was hoping for some code that automatically appended that to the http://www._____.com that I enter in.

beetlejuice 06-24-2007 03:32 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
I don't know of any automated way of doing it. Just do it once and then copy and paste as required.

beetlejuice

MBA 07-31-2007 08:45 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by beetlejuice
I'm not sure if anyone else will find this appealing but it suited me and my site.

XCart were able to help me with this, and as this forum has helped me tremendously, I'd like to give a little back to it.

Basically what I wanted to do was have my suppliers logos in place of the text links in the manufacturer's menu, not the manufacturer's page as other threads have established. If there was no logo then the standard text link would appear. Looks much better if it's either one or the other though. Mixed images and text yech!!!:D

Anyhow here it is:

Attachment 329 (IMPORTANT!! Rename the .txt to .diff)

You can see the result here.

Hope this mod helps others looking for this type of mod.

Any problems let me know, however this was written exclusively for XCart 4.16, but should work on all the 4.1 series, but can't guarantee it.

beetlejuice



OK, I've searched the forum to see if anyone sorted this for 4.0.19 and didn't find any thread. So I've been cracking at this most of the day and I have had zero luck getting this to work. NOTE: I'm trying to flunk it out using v4.0.19 Pro.

Here is our customer_manufacturers.php file below. It's fairly close to the structure of v4.1.7. You can see the common func_query, FROM, USE INDEX, WHERE, ORDER BY, and LIMIT. I have plugged little snips of your code here and there seeing what the result was and nothing but sql error. The menu_manufacturers.tpl file is the same with no difference. If anyone would take a stable at this to dumb down the code for 4.0.19 that would be nice.
================================================
#
# $Id: customer_manufacturers.php,v 1.3.2.5 2006/01/16 14:58:36 mclap Exp $
#

if ( !defined('XCART_START') ) { header("Location: ../"); die("Access denied"); }

$manufacturers_menu = func_query("SELECT * FROM $sql_tbl[manufacturers] USE INDEX (avail) WHERE avail = 'Y' ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT ".($config['Modules']['manufacturers_limit'] ));

$smarty->assign("show_other_manufacturers", (func_query_first_cell("SELECT COUNT(*) FROM $sql_tbl[manufacturers] WHERE avail = 'Y'") > $config["Modules"]["manufacturers_limit"]));
$smarty->assign("manufacturers_menu", $manufacturers_menu);

?>
=================================================

MBA 08-01-2007 02:09 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Got it. This works in 4.0.17 and 4.0.19

root>skin1>modules>Manufacturers>menu_manufacturer s.tpl

Remove or put <!-- --> around this:

<A href="manufacturers.php?manufacturerid={$manufactu rers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}" class=VertMenuItems>{$manufacturers_menu[mid].manufacturer}</A>

Replace with:

<a href="manufacturers.php?manufacturerid={$manufactu rers_menu[mid].manufacturerid}"><img src="mlogo.php?manufacturerid={$manufacturers_menu [mid].manufacturerid} " alt="{$products[product].manufacturer}" border="0" /></a>

You may have to play with the alt tag a bit. alt="{$manufacturer.manufacturer}" and alt="{$product.manufacturer}" may work in your situation.

I didn't have to touch the php file. Hope this helps someone and glad I could contrib to this thread. Thanks for starting it.

tamicampos 04-09-2008 01:45 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Hi Beetlejuice,

Thanks for that. By the way, I am a newbie and was wondering how you got the border around the whole site. I would like to do it but haven't been able to figure out how to tie the whole thing together. Thanks.

beetlejuice 04-09-2008 03:06 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tamicampos
Hi Beetlejuice,

Thanks for that. By the way, I am a newbie and was wondering how you got the border around the whole site. I would like to do it but haven't been able to figure out how to tie the whole thing together. Thanks.


Hi tamicampos,

Simply by just adding cells etc around the existing templates, setting widths etc and a bit of photoshop work for the graphics.

As has been mentioned on these forums before, we all start off as newbies, so get hold of a copy of Dreamweaver if you don't have it already, use Webmaster mode as often as you can to see what templates are used and where, how, why etc and very quickly you'll start to see how XCart works. Open the home, header, footer templates etc in Dreamweaver and you quickly add extra tables, cells etc to help you in the design of your site. Oh and search Google for smarty template extensions for Dreamweaver and install those as well into Dreamweaver as they also help show the Smarty component of XCart which I'm still getting my head around.

But don't forget to search these forums regularly as they have been a huge source of information for me and will continue to be for as long as I run ecommerce sites. You won't get any better support than from within these walls:-).

Good luck

tamicampos 04-10-2008 08:23 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Thank you so much. That's what I have been trying to do. I have learned a lot and the community forum is invaluable!!!!

I have a question about the Dreamweaver translator. I started on Dreamweaver and then got turned on to x-cart so I am familiar with it. I loaded the translator into Dreamweaver but now I was wondering if I open a new file as a PHP document or stick with the HTML blank document. I have never worked with PHP in Dreamweaver. (I know smarty's are a little different). Also, did you copy all of your templates into the text editor or just do one template at a time?

Thanks again.

tamicampos 04-10-2008 09:08 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Also, I am getting an error message saying that the smarty translator did not load b/c it says "has configuration information that is invalid". I am not sure that I saved it properly as a .diff file (not sure how to do it). That might be the problem. Help!

beetlejuice 04-10-2008 01:51 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by tamicampos
Thank you so much. That's what I have been trying to do. I have learned a lot and the community forum is invaluable!!!!

I have a question about the Dreamweaver translator. I started on Dreamweaver and then got turned on to x-cart so I am familiar with it. I loaded the translator into Dreamweaver but now I was wondering if I open a new file as a PHP document or stick with the HTML blank document. I have never worked with PHP in Dreamweaver. (I know smarty's are a little different). Also, did you copy all of your templates into the text editor or just do one template at a time?

Thanks again.


The only plug-in I use is http://smartydwt.klitsche.org/ see attached file.

You need to create and edit .tpl files not php files to change the design of your store. These are all in your skin1 directory and sub directories. Example if you want to set a maximum width for your site you edit rectangle_top.tpl, mine is 950 pixels etc etc.

If you screw up don't worry, if the tpl file is still open in DW, the old Undo (Ctrl Z)is a godsend. Worst case scenario there's always the original tpl file in skin1_original that you can copy back into your skin1 directory.

I only work on individual tpl files, but that could be just me. Others may open up as many as they're comfortable with.

"Also, I am getting an error message saying that the smarty translator did not load b/c it says "has configuration information that is invalid". I am not sure that I saved it properly as a .diff file (not sure how to do it). That might be the problem. Help!"

Don't really know what translator you are using, the ones I know of are installed via the DW Extension Manager, there's no creating .diff files. See first line of reply.

Have fun

peterstagg 04-20-2008 02:35 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Hi Beetlejuice
Just like to add my thanks for this mod. It's just what I have been looking for and it works perfectly.
Cheers
Peter

shopccp 02-22-2009 06:50 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Do you know how to implement this for 4.2?

beetlejuice 02-22-2009 06:53 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Sorry shop, haven't even had a moments chance to even start playing with 4.2.

Learner 04-05-2009 10:24 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by beetlejuice
I'm not sure if anyone else will find this appealing but it suited me and my site.

XCart were able to help me with this, and as this forum has helped me tremendously, I'd like to give a little back to it.

Basically what I wanted to do was have my suppliers logos in place of the text links in the manufacturer's menu, not the manufacturer's page as other threads have established. If there was no logo then the standard text link would appear. Looks much better if it's either one or the other though. Mixed images and text yech!!!:D

Anyhow here it is:

Attachment 329 (IMPORTANT!! Rename the .txt to .diff)


You can see the result here.

Hope this mod helps others looking for this type of mod.

Any problems let me know, however this was written exclusively for XCart 4.16, but should work on all the 4.1 series, but can't guarantee it.

beetlejuice


Thanks beetlejuice for your codes.But if I want to see it on other page not in home page in a horizontal way( three or four logos in a row), is it possible to display?

Thanks to all.

Learner 07-24-2009 04:13 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
I want to display the manufacturer's name/logo which are currently on that category.I have approximately 50 manufactures in my store.Each manufacturer links with different different category.Suppose X category links with a,b,c,d manufacturer's product among 50 manufacturers.I want to display only a,b,c,d manufacturer's name/logo when I click on X category.

Also Is it display all Manufacturer in the store on home page?

Is it possible? Can you help me?

Thanks to all.

Learner 08-20-2009 12:30 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Hi, beetlejuice is it possible ? Any help !!!

Thanks to all.

beetlejuice 08-23-2009 07:16 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
HI Learner,

Not sure what you mean here:

Quote:

Also Is it display all Manufacturer in the store on home page?

What is your layout? 2 column, 3 column. customised etc.

The code I put up replaced the standard manufacturers text links that's all. So if you have enabled manufacturer's to show, the code will display always in your site just depending on where you have put it in the columns.

and this:

Quote:

I want to display the manufacturer's name/logo which are currently on that category.I have approximately 50 manufactures in my store.Each manufacturer links with different different category.Suppose X category links with a,b,c,d manufacturer's product among 50 manufacturers.I want to display only a,b,c,d manufacturer's name/logo when I click on X category.

Have you assigned the respective manufacturer to each of your products? Then if you click category X which you mentioned is linked to a specific manufacturer then only that manufacturer's products should be listed, no-one elses as that defeats the whole purpose of browsing product by manufacturer.

Regards

beetlejuice

Learner 08-23-2009 09:34 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Hi, beetlejuice thanks for your response.
I have 3 column layout.I want to display only 5 or 6 manufactures logo on right hand side and the others on more options in home page...Is it possible?

Also in category page,I want to display only that manufacturer's logo which is linked with that(current)category.It is applicable on respective category also.

Is it possible?

Thank you.

Learner 11-16-2009 02:45 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Hi beetlejuice,
I want to display the manufacturer's logo which are currently on that category.I have approximately 50 manufactures in my store.Each manufacturer links with different different category.Suppose X category links with a,b,c,d manufacturer's product among 50 manufacturers.I want to display only a,b,c,d manufacturer's logo when I click on X category.

Is it possible? Can you help me?

Thanks to all.

Oleg Vasertriger 12-07-2009 08:43 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
can some one please help me modify 4.2 with this MOD. Thanks to all that help the xcart community

Learner 06-05-2010 11:16 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by beetlejuice


Have you assigned the respective manufacturer to each of your products? Then if you click category X which you mentioned is linked to a specific manufacturer then only that manufacturer's products should be listed, no-one elses as that defeats the whole purpose of browsing product by manufacturer.

Regards

beetlejuice


Hi, beetlejuice thanks for your response.
1) I have 3 column layout.I want to display only 5 or 6 manufactures logo on right hand side and the others on more options in home page...Is it possible?

2)Also in category page,I want to display only that manufacturer's logo which is linked with that(current)category.It is applicable on respective category also.

Is it possible?

Thank you.
__________________

Learner 12-06-2010 11:58 PM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Hi, beetlejuice I am waiting for your reply.Anyone in the forum can do this second options??

Learner 03-24-2011 03:35 AM

Re: Manufacturer's logos listed on front page
 
Hi,
Anyone for 4.4.2 version?? I want to display it on home page 4 or five vertically and rest on other manufacturer link and in the category page it display only that manufacturer logo which is related with that category.That is contextual manufacturer display on category page..

Is it possible??


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.