X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Dev Questions (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Log-in button at checkout (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=12818)

Brian Peat 03-15-2005 06:38 AM

Log-in button at checkout
 
The layout of the checkout login text was really bugging me. Burried there above the personal info form is one small line of text that mentions that you can sign in if you are already a member of the store.

To clear this up I created some text you can use to replace this in the languages section of the admin.

Go to Languages, choose English, Switch to Text and search for "txt_register_have_account"

Replace the text in the box with this:

Code:

<div align="right">
                        <hr noshade>
                       

</p>
                        <table width="117" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="cursor: pointer;" valign="middle">
                                <tr height="22">
                                        <td width="10" height="22">[img]http://www.YOURSITE.com/xcart/skin1/images/but1.gif[/img]</td>
                                        <td background="http://www.YOURSITE.com/xcart/skin1/images/butbg.gif" class="Button" valign="middle" nowrap>
                                                <div align="center">
                                                        <FONT class="Button">Click to Log In</FONT></div>
                                        </TD>
                                        <td width="10" height="22">[img]http://www.YOURSITE.com/xcart/skin1/images/but2.gif[/img]</td>
                                </tr>
                        </table>
                </div>



<hr noshade>If you are a new customer we need to know your details. Please fill in the form below and click 'Submit'.


You can change the urls to match the location of YOUR images, or you can steal my really cool OS X looking Aqua looking buttons from here:

http://www.thepeatgroup.com/xcart/skin1/images/but1.gif
http://www.thepeatgroup.com/xcart/skin1/images/but2.gif
http://www.thepeatgroup.com/xcart/skin1/images/butbg.gif

Please DOWNLOAD the images, do not link to MY site. If you do, I'll be forced to move the buttons, something I don't want to do.

Abviously if you use the default buttons, or your own buttons, you'll want to change the width and height of the images, and you may want to play with the table size. This one works in both Safari and IE using the button parts I made. To see an example go to my store:


http://www.thepeatgroup.com/xcart/home.php
And follow it through checkout till you see the button. It looks a bit odd in my store since I have boxes around the sections, but in another store I created for a client (with a white background) it looks very nice.

shan 03-15-2005 06:40 AM

problem that you will have there is that if this page is https then it will kick up an error as you are calling images via http

Brian Peat 03-15-2005 06:46 AM

ah
 
Well, it wouldn't take the image directory code, and I'm no php expert, so any help someone can give would be great :)

balinor 03-15-2005 06:51 AM

Put the code right in the template instead of calling it as a language variable.

Brian Peat 03-17-2005 06:41 PM

Well, the quickest way I knew to do it was stick it in the language box since it just worked. I'm not sure WHERE that part of the template is, and I didn't think to go looking for it.

The other problem is the link to log in AND the text about new customers are all in one box, so I'd really have to mess with the template.

As it is, it works and I haven't gotten any error messages, though it might be because my http and https directories are the same (my host set up an alias for me).

g0t0pless 03-17-2005 09:11 PM

I tried it out on your site, and got the unsecure error.

Jon 03-18-2005 08:49 AM

^ If your using ezCheckout (As it says in your signature) you shouldn't need this mod, that page should be replaced by this step:

http://www.mixtapemp3.com/temp/screenshot2.gif

eaglemobiles 07-12-2005 12:09 PM

Copy text from "txt_register_have_account" edit it in dreamweaver add button and copy the code to languages Value box, place button image in secure directory if you have one.[/url]

bluecat 07-12-2005 09:57 PM

or for https, you can simply delete the begining of the images location (in the script above) to this: skin1/images/butbg.gif and it will work fine. :)

electronics4less 07-28-2005 01:19 PM

Would anyone be able to show me how to do something similar..

Just on Checkpage Step 1 of 3;

-Login Box (integrated on the same page)

-If no account, customer can fill out the other form with this form on the same page.



I saw a mod a long time ago on how to do this but could not find it.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.