X-Cart: shopping cart software

X-Cart forums (https://forum.x-cart.com/index.php)
-   Changing design (https://forum.x-cart.com/forumdisplay.php?f=51)
-   -   Removing the Quantity Drop Down (https://forum.x-cart.com/showthread.php?t=4712)

EZ 10-10-2003 06:31 PM

Removing the Quantity Drop Down
 
Is there any way that I can remove the quantity drop down selection box? I don't need a quantity for my products. I would like to completely remove it. Thanks

DogByteMan 10-10-2003 06:44 PM

What are you saying EZ I sell quantities greater than 1 all the time and I'm in the same field.

You can however limit the quantities ordered in General Settings > Appearance options

Oh, and you can send them to me if they need more than one :wink:

EZ 10-10-2003 07:08 PM

?
 
I knew I wouldn't get a straight answer! LOL it's for another site I am working on for Web Hosting (people only order one plan at a time) :wink: Thanks

DogByteMan 10-10-2003 07:44 PM

Actually it's the best answer I can come up with. It appears in so many places in x-cart you might have a formidable task in front of you.

I do feel however, that it would best be handled by making the field hidden instead of removing it.

EZ 10-10-2003 11:39 PM

Hidden?
 
Hidden, would that be an easy task?

val@valcohen.com 10-20-2003 10:59 AM

Change:

Code:

<select name=amount>
{if $products[product].min_amount le 1}
{assign var="start_quantity" value=1}
{else}
{assign var="start_quantity" value=$products[product].min_amount}
{/if}
{section name=quantity loop=$mq start=$start_quantity}
<option value="{%quantity.index%}" {if $smarty.get.quantity eq %quantity.index%}selected{/if}>{%quantity.index%}</option>
{/section}
</select>


to:
Code:

<input type="hidden" name="amount" value="1">

type="hidden" hides the form element, but still submits its value to the back-end.
value="1" tells the back-end you want a single item of the product.

EZ 10-20-2003 07:52 PM

File?
 
What file do I have to edit? Thanks

val@valcohen.com 10-25-2003 10:34 AM

duh, sorry! I should have included that, my bad.

it's in

<x-cart directory>/store/skin1/customer/main/product.tpl

EZ 10-25-2003 04:54 PM

Thanks
 
Thanks :D

NuAlpha 01-18-2004 03:45 PM

Anybody know how edit product.tpl to replace the dropdown with a text box that verifies the presence of a number? I don't want Xcart to cough up an error if someone tries to enter letters.

Thanks! :)


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.